Computer Multiple Choice Questions Odia Pdf || Computer Pdf Set-8

Computer Multiple Choice Questions Odia Pdf

Questions : Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
A) 8?
B) 5 ¼?
C) 3 ½?
D) 5 ½?

Ans : D ( 5 ½? )

Questions : The earliest calculating devices are
A) Abacus
B) Clock
C) Difference Engine
D) None of these

Ans : A ( Abacus )

Questions : Word length of a Personal Computer is
A) 4 bits
B) 8 bits
C) 16 bits
D) 64 bits

Ans : B ( 8 bits )

Questions : What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
A) Mark I
B) ABC
C) Z3
D) None of above

Ans : B ( ABC )

Questions : A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a resident package
A) CPU
B) Memory
C) Buffer
D) ALU

Ans : B ( Memory )

Questions : Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?
A) Input unit
B) Output unit
C) ALU
D) Control Unit

Ans : B ( Output unit )

Questions : The full form of ALU is
A) Arithmetic Logic Unit
B) Array Logic Unit
C) Application Logic Unit
D) None of above

Ans : A ( Arithmetic Logic Unit )

Questions : What produces useful information out of data?
A) Computer
B) Processing
C) Programming
D) none of above

Ans : B ( Processing)

Questions : Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
A) Pascaline
B) Difference Engine
C) Analytical Engine
D) None of above

Ans : A ( Pascaline )

Questions : A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
A) Speed
B) Accuracy
C) Reliability
D) Cost

Ans : B ( Accuracy )

Questions : Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A) Binary
B) Decimal
C) Hexadecimal
D) Octal

Ans : A ( Binary )

Questions : A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
A) Accuracy
B) Reliability
C) Versatility
D) Automatic

Ans : B (Reliability )

Questions : A paper printout of a document is known as
A) Softcopy output
B) Hardcopy output
C) Permanent Output
D) All of above

Ans : B ( )

Questions : Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material?
A) Vacuum tubes
B) Transistors
C) ICs
D) All of above

Ans : C ( ICs )

Questions : The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
A) Read-out
B) Read from
C) Read
D) All of above

Ans : D ( All of above )

Questions : Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
A) Disk unit
B) Control unit
C) ALU
D) Modem

Ans : C ( ALU )

Questions : ABC is a
A) Special purpose computer
B) General purpose computer
C) All Purpose Computer
D) None of above

Ans : A ( Special purpose computer )

Questions : The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
A) ASCII
B) BCD
C) EBCDIC
D) All of above

Ans : A ( ASCII )

Questions : When was the X window system born?
A) 1984
B) 1989
C) 1988
D) 1990

Ans : A ( 1984 )

Questions : What is the first stage in software development?
A) Specification and design
B) Testing
C) System Analysis
D) Maintenance

Ans : C ( System Analysis )

Questions : Which of the following is valid statement?
A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed
B) The data that is processed is called a program
C) The data which is not yet processed is information
D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans : A ( Data in itself is useless unless it is processed

Questions : The Second Generation Computer was based on .
A) Vacuum Tube
B) Silicon Chips
C) Transistor
D) Bio Chips

Ans : C ( Transistor )

Questions : EBCDIC stands for
A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans : A ( Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code )

Questions : Personnel who design, program, operates and maintains computer equipment refers to
A) Console-operator
B) Programmer
C) Peopleware
D) System Analyst

Ans : C ( Peopleware )

Questions : IBM System/360 is
A) Mainframe Computer
B) Mini Computers
C) Micro Computers
D) None of above

Ans : A ( Mainframe Computer )

Questions : A system is
A) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective
B) input unit
C) input and output unit
D) input, output and storage units

Ans : A ( an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective )

Questions : Which of the following programming language started from second generation?
A) Cobol
B) BASIC
C) C
D) LISP

Ans : A ( Cobol )

Questions : The translator program used in assembly language is called
A) Compiler
B) Interpreter
C) Assembler
D) Translator

Ans : C ( Assembler )

Questions : EEPROM stands for
A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
D) None of the above

Ans : A ( Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory )

Questions : Regarding data, computers are very good at
A) store
B) Processing
C) retrieve
D) All of above

Ans : D ( All of above )

Questions : Bit map terminal
A) support display containing multiple windows
B) require considerable amount of video RAM
C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance
D) all of above

Ans : D ( all of above )

Questions : First generation computers used for memory
A) vacuum tubes
B) silicon chips
C) magnetic drum
D) RAM

Ans : C ( magnetic drum )

Questions : Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
A) ROM
B) RAM
C) EPROM
D) None of above

Ans : B ( RAM)

Questions : EPROM can be used for
A) Erasing the contents of ROM
B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM
C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM
D) Duplicating ROM

Ans : C ( Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM )

Questions : ENIAC uses
A) Decimal Numbering System
B) Octal Numbering System
C) Binary Numbering System
D) Hexadecimal Numbering System

Ans : A ( Decimal Numbering System )

Questions : A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
A) EFTS
B) MPG
C) MIPS
D) CPS

Ans : C ( MIPS )

Questions : which of the following is problem oriented language?
A) High level language
B) Machine language
C) Assembly language
D) Low level language

Ans : A ( High level language )

Questions : A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
A) 2 byte
B) 32 byte
C) 4 byte
D) 8 byte

Ans : C ( 4 byte )

Questions : The term GIGO is related to
A) Accuracy
B) Reliability
C) Versatility
D) Automatic

Ans : A ( Accuracy )

Questions : Web cam is an
A) input unit device
B) output unit device
C) processing device
D) Input and Output device

Ans : A ( input unit device )

Questions : Bit stands for
A) Binary digits
B) bit of system
C) a part of byte
D) All of above

Ans : A ( Binary digits )

Questions : Access time is
A) seek time + latency time
B) seek time
C) seek time ? latency time
D) latency time

Ans : A ( seek time + latency time)

Questions : Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
A) Input device
B) Output device
C) Memory
D) Microprocessor

Ans : D ( Microprocessor )

Questions : Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
A) Floppy Disk
B) CD-ROM
C) Hard Disk
D) None of these

Ans : B ( CD-ROM )

Questions : Symbolic logic was discovered by
A) George Boole
B) Herman Hollerith
C) Van Neumann
D) Basic Pascal

Ans : A ( George Boole)

Questions : Which of the following is not valid statement?
A) Hard is referred to mean something temporary
B) Hard is used to mean something tangible
C) Soft is used to mean something permanent
D) Soft is used to mean something tangible

Ans : B ( Hard is used to mean something tangible )

Questions : Digital devices are
A) Digital Clock
B) Automobile speed meter
C) Clock with a dial and two hands
D) All of the

Ans : A ( Digital Clock )

Questions : Primary memory stores
A) Data alone
B) Programs alone
C) Results alone
D) All of these

Ans : D ( All of these )

Questions : After copying the content how many times can you paste?
A) 1
B) 16
C) 32
D) Many

Ans : D ( Many )

Questions : WAN stands for
A) Wap Area Network
B) Wide Area Network
C) Wide Array Net
D) Wireless Area Network

Ans : B ( Wide Area Network )

[wp-embedder-pack width=”100%” height=”400px” download=”all” download-text=”” attachment_id=”2041″ /]

 

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Computer short Questions SET – 7 | Computer gk pdf odia

Next Story

Vitamin Related Questions in odia !!! Science vitamin pdf !!!

Latest from Blog