Computer short Questions SET – 7 | Computer gk pdf odia

12 mins read

Computer short Questions SET – 7

Welcome to Digtial Odisha, here we provide computer short questions , computer gk odia, computer gk pdf which help to your all odisha competitive exam, odisha forest guard, ri, amin, ntpc, exam. 

Computer gk Odia 

Questions :  Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
A) NAV
B) F-Prot
C) Oracle
D) McAfee

Ans : C ( Oracle )

Questions :  What is a compiler?
A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run
B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step
C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
D) None of the above

Ans : B ( A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step ) 

Questions :  computers are also called personal computers
A) Mainframe Computer
B) Mini Computers
C) Micro Computers
D) Super Computers

Ans : C ( Micro Computer )

Questions :  Which of the following is not input unit device?
A) scanner
B) camera
C) plotter
D) digitizer

Ans : C ( plotter )

Questions :  Identify the correct statement
A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs
B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design
C) IBM used CISC CPU design
D) None of above is true

Ans : C ( IBM used CISC CPU Designs )

Questions :  Which of the following statement is false?
A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years
B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers.
C) All electronic computers are digital computers
D) All of above are false

Ans : C ( All electronic computers are digital computers )

Questions :  Which of the following require large computers memory?
A) Imaging
B) Graphics
C) Voice
D) All of Above

Ans : D ( All of above )

Questions :  Which of the following is machine independent program?
A) High level language
B) Low level language
C) Assembly language
D) Machine language

Ans : A ( High Level language )

Questions :  When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
A) 1880
B) 1990
C) 1944
D) None of above

Ans : C ( 1944 )

Questions :  The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
A) ENIAC
B) Mark-I
C) Analytic Engine
D) UNIVAC-1

Ans : B ( Mark-I )

Questions :  Which one is the largest space?
A) kilobyte
B) petabyte
C) terabyte
D) gigabyte

Ans : B ( petabyte )

Questions :  FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for
A) Business Applications
B) Marketing Applications
C) Scientific Applications
D) None of the above

Ans : C ( Scientific Application)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog