Computer Short Questions for Odisha Exam !!! Set-6

13 mins read

Computer Short Questions for Odisha Exam !!! Set-6

Welcome to Digtial odisha, here We discuss some computer short questions for odisha exam, which help to your all odisha competitive exam. so read the post carefully and download pdf. 

Important computer gk for Odisha Exam

Q. Abacus was the first
A) electronic computer
B) mechanical computer
C) electronic calculator
D) mechanical calculator
Ans : D ( mechanical calculator )

Q. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
A) 216
B) 65,536
C) 64K
D) None of the above
Ans : B ( 65,536 )

Q. Instructions and memory address are represented by
A) Character code
B) Binary codes
C) Binary word
D) Parity bit
Ans : B ( Binary codes )

Q. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
A) Data collection terminal
B) OCR register terminal
C) Video Display terminal
D) POS terminal
Ans : D ( POS terminal )

Q. A set of flip flops integrated together is called
A) Counter
B) Adder
C) Register
D) None of the above
Ans : C ( Register )

Q. People often call as the brain of computer system
A) Control Unit
B) Arithmetic Logic Unit
C) Central Processing Unit
D) Storage Unit
Ans : C ( Central Processing Unit)

Q. Which is used for manufacturing chip’s?
A) Bus
B) Control unit
C) Semiconductors
D) A and b only
Ans : C ( Semiconductor )

Q. The value of each bead in heaven is
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans : A ( 1 )

Q. The first computer introduced in Nepal was
A) IBM 1400
B) IBM 1401
C) IBM 1402
D) IBM1402
Ans : B ( IBM 1401)

Q. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
A) Machine language
B) Assembly language
C) High level language
D) None of above
Ans : B (Assembly Language )

Q. Instruction in computer languages consists of
A) OPCODE
B) OPERAND
C) Both of above
D) None of above
Ans : C (Both of above)

Q. Which generation of computer is still under development
A) Fourth Generation
B) Fifth Generation
C) Sixth Generation
D) Seventh Generation
Ans : B (Fifth Generation)

Q. A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a
A) Counter
B) Loader
C) Adder
D) Shift register
Ans : D ( Shift register)

Q. Which was the most popular first generation computer?
A) IBM 650
B) IBM 360
C) IBM 1130
D) IBM 2700
Ans : A ( IBM 650)

Q. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
A) Optical scanner
B) Mouse and digitizer
C) Light pen
D) All of the above
Ans : D ( All of the above)

Q. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
A) Process control
B) ALU
C) Register Unit
D) Process description
Ans : D ( Process description)

Q. Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of rods.
A) 5
B) 9
C) 11
D) 13
Ans : C ( 11 )

Q. BCD is
A) Binary Coded Decimal
B) Bit Coded Decimal
C) Binary Coded Digit
D) Bit Coded Digit
Ans : A (Binary Coded Decimal)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog