Daily Science Short Questions PDF SET – 14

Daily Science Short Questions PDF SET – 14

Qns. Oasis is associated with___________?
A. Glaciers
B. Desert
C. Islands
D. Volcanoes
E. Fertile land

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Quartz crystal in quartz watches work on the principle called?
A. Photoelectric effect
B. Stark effect
C. Thermionic effect
D. Piezo-electric effect
E. None of these

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The fruits without seed, like banana, are called_____________?
A. Seedless fruits
B. Parthenogenesis fruits
C. Parthenocarpic fruits
D. placental fruits
E. Organic fruits

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Animal which captures and readily kills living animals for its food is called___________?
A. Parasite
B. Scavenger
C. Predator
D. Mammal
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. In a railway track, two rails are joined end to end with a gap tin between them because?
A. Steel can be saved
B. Accidents due to contraction in winter can be avoided
C. Air gaps are necessary for bearing the weight of running train
D. Accidents due to expansion in summer can be avoided
E. All of these

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Water is heated in a kettlE. The inside water is heated by convection. A person sitting near the fire receives heat by ________?
A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. Reflection
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. In winter an iron pipe feel colder than a wooden window . This is because wood is_______?
A. Conductor
B. Non-Conductor
C. Semi- Conductor
D. Not a solid while iron is a solid
E. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The echo (reflected sounD. will be distinctly heard only at ordinary temperatures if the distance of the reflecting surfaces from the source of sound is at least ________?
A. 1120 ft
B. 120 ft
C. 56 ft
D. 100 ft
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. It is possible to recognize a person in the dark by simply hearing his unique voice . It is because of the_______?
A. pitch
B. Frequency
C. Time period
D. Quality
E. None of these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. When a ray of sunlight enters a dark room , its straight path become visible because of dust particles hanging in the air. It is because light is _________?
A. Visible
B. Transparent
C. Invisible
D. opaque
E. None of these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. A six feet tall lady wants to see her full image in a plane mirror . The minimum length of the mirror will be ?
A. 6 feet
B. 12 feet
C. 4 feet
D. 3 feet
E. None of these

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The principle used in radar is the same as that of Sonar. In radar we use radio waves ; whereas in sonar we use ?
A. red waves
B. Infrared waves
C. Ultrasonic
D. super sonic
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. In a fission nuclear reaction , a heavy nucleus breaks up into smaller nuclei whereas in another nuclear reaction two or more than two possibly nuclei are fused to form a heavy nucleus This nuclear reaction is called ?
A. Chemical Reaction
B. Nuclear reaction
C. Fission nuclear reaction
D. Fusion nuclear reaction
E. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Parsec is a unit of ___________?
A. Energy
B. Time
C. Power
D. Distance
E. None of these

Ans-D ✔

Qns. German Silver is an alloy of___________?
A. Zn + Ni
B. Cu + Zn
C. Cu + Ni
D. Cu + Sn
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The Continent Antarctica lies at the__________?
A. North pole
B. South pole
C. middle of the earth
D. Equator
E. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The temperature of the dead body is_______________?
A. 0 ‘C
B. 37 ‘
C. Room Temperature
D. Temperature of the place where it is kept
E. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Lactometer is a type of Hydrometer which is used to measure the specific gravity of _________?
A. Honey
B. Water
C. Milk
D. olive oil
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Cusec is a unit of _________?
A. Area
B. Time
C. Distance
D. mass
E. None of these

Ans-E ✔

Qns. The deepest place on earth is ____________?
A. Trench
B. Mariana Trench
C. Mangrove
D. Groove
E. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Twinkling of stars is caused by ?
A. Reflection of light
B. Polarization of light
C. refraction of light
D. Interference of light
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Magnifying power of a simple microscope can be increased by ?
A. increasing focal length of the lens
B. Decreasing focal length of the lens
C. Lens of large aperture
D. lens of short aperture
E. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. A body can escape the gravitational pull of the earth if it is thrown up with a velocity of?
A. 25 miles per sec
b ) 60 miles per sec
C. 7 miles per sec
D. 10 miles per sec
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Night vision is possible with the help of ___________?
A. Red light
B. Violet light
C. Infrared Rays
D. Ultra violet Light
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Myopia is a defect of Human eye. it can be corrected by using a lens called?
A. Convex lens
B. Concave lens
C. Cylindrical lens
D. Plano convex lens
E. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The instrument which i specially design for recording earth quake wave is called seismograph which measure earth quake waves on a ____________?
A. Diatonic scale
B. Fahrenheit Scale
C. Richter scale
D. Celsius Scale
E. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. In humans , most nutrient molecules are absorbed by the ?
A. Small intestine
B. Stomach
C. Liver
D. Large intestine
E. None of these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Cobalt is a material which is ?
A. Strongly attracted by a magnet
B. Not attracted by a magnet
C. not a magnet
D. Weakly attracted by a magnet
E. None of these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. What is the body temperature of a normal man?
A. 81.1 °C
B. 37.0 °C
C. 98.6 °C
D. 21.7 °C

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?
A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin B2
C. Vitamin D
D. Vitamin K

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is
A. 5-6 liters
B. 3-4 liters
C. 8-10 liters
D. 10-12 liters

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the____________?
A. Liver
B. Bone marrow
C. Kidneys
D. Heart

Ans-B ✔

Qns. How many bones are there in an adult human being?
A. 210
B. 260
C. 206
D. 300

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Tibia is a bone found in the ____________?
A. Skull
B. Arm
C. Leg
D. Face

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The largest part of the human brain is ___________?
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Cerebellum
C. Cerebrum
D. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. What is the main component of bones and teeth?
A. Calcium carbonate
B. Calcium phosphate
C. Calcium sulphate
D. Calcium nitrate

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The main constituent of hemoglobin is___________?
A. Chlorine
B. Iron
C. Calcium
D. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The main function of the kidney is ____________?
A. To control blood pressure
B. To control body temperature
C. To remove waste product from the body
D. To help in digestion of food

Ans-C ✔

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

General knowledge multiple choice questions PDF

Next Story

History Multiple Choice Questions PDF SET- 14

Latest from Blog