Delhi Sultanate : Administration mcq pdf download

Delhi Sultanate: Administration

155. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(A) Diwan-i-Bandagan – Tughluq
(B) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj – Balban
(C) Diwan-i-Kohi – Alauddin Khalji
(D) Diwan-i-Arz – Muhammad Tughluq
Ans: (A)


156. The historian Baruni refused to consider the state in India under Delhi Sultans as truly Islamic because
(A) The majority of the population did not follow Islam
(B) The Muslim theologists were often disregarded
(C) The Sultan supplemented the Muslim law by framing his regulations
(D) The religious freedom was accorded to non-Muslims
Ans: (A)


157. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Diwan-i-Mushtakharaj – Alauddin Khalji
(B) Diwan-i-Amir Kohi – Muhammad Tughluq
(C) Diwan-i-Khairat – Firuz Tughluq
(D) Diwan-i-Riyasat – Balban
Ans: (D)


158. ‘Diwan-E-Arj’ department was associated with
(A) Royal correspondence
(B) Foreign
(C) Defence
(D) Finance
Ans: (C)


159. The most rulers (amirs) and sultans of Sultanate period belonged to class.
(A) Turkish (B) Mongols
(C) Tatars (D) Arabs
Ans: (A)


160. Which medieval king of India introduced the ‘Iqta system’?
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) None of the above
Ans: (A)


161. Which one of the following dynasties saw the heyday of the Wizarat?
(A) The Ilbari (B) The Khalji
(C) The Tughluq (D) The Lodi
Ans: (C)


162. ‘Sharb’ was a tax levied on
(A) Trade (B) Irrigation
(C) Non-Muslims (D) Industry
Ans: (B)


163. Supreme rural officials of land revenue in Sultanate period?
(A) Chaudhary (B) Ravat
(C) Malik (D) Patwari
Ans: (A)


164. Hadis is
(A) Islamic Law
(B) Settlement Law
(C) Tax of Sultanate period
(D) Mansabdar
Ans: (A)


165. Zawabits were concerned with
(A) State laws
(B) Law regulating mansab system
(C) Laws regulating mint house
(D) Agricultural taxes
Ans: (A)


166. Who among the following started ‘Tanka’ silver coin?
(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Qutbuddin Aybak
(C) Iltutmish
(D) Balban
Ans: (C)


167. Fawazil in the Sultanate period meant
(A) Extra payment to the nobles
(B) Revenue assigned in lieu of salary
(C) Excess amount paid to the exchequer by the Iqtadars
(D) Illegal exactions extracted from the peasants
Ans: (C)


168. Coins-Tanka, Shashgani and Jital of Sultanate period was made of which of the following metals?
(A) Silver, Copper
(B) Gold, Silver, Copper
(C) Silver, Zinc, Copper
(D) Gold, Zinc, Copper
Ans: (A)


169. Who was the medieval king responsible for introducing the silver coin called ‘Tanka’ in North India?
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Razia
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Muhammad Tughluq
Ans: (A)


170. Match List-I and List-II and choose your answer from the code given below. List-I
(a) Diwan-i-Arz
(b) Diwan-i-Risalat
(c) Diwan-i-Insha
(d) Diwan-i-Wizarat List-II
1. Dealt with religious matters
2. Dealt with state’s correspondence
3. Dealt with Finance Dept.
4. Dealt with Military Dept. Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 3 4 2 (B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 3 2 1 4 (D) 4 1 2 3
Ans: (D)


171. On whose coins the name of the last Caliph of Baghdad appeared for the first time?
(A) Qutbuddin Aybak
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Alauddin Masud Shah
Ans: (D)


172. Find out the two main currencies of the Sultanate period from the code given below.
1. Dam 2. Jital
3. Rupiya 4. Tanka Code
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3 (D) 2 and 4
Ans: (D)


173. Which of the following indicates taxes levied on the land product?
1. Kharaj 2. Khums
3. Ushr 4. Muktai Select your answer from the following code.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1, 2 and 3
(D) Only 1, 3 and 4
Ans: (D)

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Vijayanagara Empire related mcq pdf

Next Story

Delhi Sultanate : Art and Architecture

Latest from Blog