Delhi Sultanate : Literature mcq pdf

Delhi Sultanate : Literature

185. Amir Khusrau, the ‘Parrot of India’ was born at
(A) Patti (B) Patli
(C) Patiali (D) Patiala
Ans: (C)


186. Who was the famous author of Kitab-ul-Hind?
(A) Hasan Nizami
(B) Minhaj-us-Siraj
(C) Al-Biruni
(D) Shams-e-Siraj Afif
Ans: (C)


187. Who among the following called himself the ‘Parrot of India’?
(A) Qutban
(B) Usman
(C) Amir Khusrau
(D) Amir Hasan
Ans: (C)


188. Amir Khusrau played a pioneering role in the development of
(A) Braj Bhasha (B) Awadhi
(C) Khari Boli (D) Bhojpuri
Ans: (C)


189. Amir Khusrau was born in
(A) Agra (B) Barabanki
(C) Etah (D) Etawah
Ans: (C)


190. The famous poet Amir Khusrau was associated with the court of
(A) Nawab Asafuddaula
(B) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(C) Muhammad Shah ‘Rangila’
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak
Ans: (B)


191. Who among the following witnessed the reign of Seven Sultans of Delhi?
(A) Amir Khusrau
(B) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
(C) Khwaja Muinuddin Chisti
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Ans: (D)


192. Amir Khusrau was court poet of
(A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Sher Shah Suri
(D) Humayun
Ans: (B)


193. The famous poet Amir Khusrau lived at the court of
(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak
Ans: (A)


194. Amir Khusrau was a
(A) Poet (B) Historian
(C) Musician (D) All of these
Ans: (D)


195. ‘Amir Khusrau’ was associated with whose reign among the following?
(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Ibrahim Lodi
(D) Firuz Shah Tughluq
Ans: (A)


196. Who among the following is known as the ‘Father of Hindi Khari Boli’?
(A) Amir Khusrau
(B) Malik Muhammad Jaisi
(C) Kabir
(D) Abdur Rahim-Khan-e-Khanan
Ans: (A)


197. Father of new Persian poetry style ‘Sabak-e-Hindi’ or Hindustani style was
(A) Ziyauddin Barani
(B) Afiq
(C) Isami
(D) Amir Khusrau
Ans: (D)


198. Who was the author of Tabaqat-i- Nasiri?
(A) Shaikh Jamaluddin
(B) Al-Biruni
(C) Minhaz-us-Siraj
(D) Ziyauddin Barani
Ans: (C)


199. The savant of both language ‘Hindi and Persian’ was
(A) Akbar (B) Tansen
(C) Amir Khusrau (D) Bairam Khan
Ans: (C)


200. The term ‘Apabhramsa’ was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote
(A) Outcasts among the Rajputs
(B) Deviations from Vedic rituals
(C) Early forms of some of the modern Indian languages
(D) Non-Sanskrit verse metres
Ans: (C)


201. Which among the following languages was patronised by Sultans of Delhi?
(A) Arabic (B) Turki
(C) Persian (D) Urdu
Ans: (C)


202. ‘Tabla’ was introduced by
(A) Adil Shah
(B) Amir Khusrau
(C) Tansen
(D) Baiju Bawara
Ans: (B)


203. Which among the following musical instruments is the finest example of Hindu-Muslim harmony in musical instruments?
(A) Veena (B) Dholak
(C) Sarangi (D) Sitar
Ans: (D)


204. The Delhi Sultan who wrote his memoirs, was
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Firuz Tughluq
Ans: (D)


205. Who among the following Rajput rulers is known to have written a book on music?
(A) Jayachandra Gahadavala
(B) Prithviraj Chauhan
(C) Rana Kumbha
(D) Man Singh
Ans: (C)


206. Consider the following statements.
1. Kitab-i-Nauras, a collection of songs in praise of Hindu deities and Muslim saints, was written by Ibrahim Adil Shah II.
2. Amir Khusrau was the originator in India of the early form of the musical style known as Qawwali. Which of these statements is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (C)


207. Which of the following pair is correctly matched? Name Text (Music)
(A) Pandit Bhavbhatt Sangeetraj
(B) Ustad Chand Khan Ragachandrika
(C) Pundrik Vitala Raagmala
(D) Kumbha Ragakalpadrum
Ans: (C)


208. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below. List-I
(a) Tarikh-e-Hind
(b) Tarikh-e-Delhi
(c) Rihla
(d) Tabqat-e-Nasiri List-II
1. Ibn Battuta 2. Minhaz
3. Al-Biruni 4. Khusrau Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 3 2 4 (B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 3 4 1 2 (D) 4 2 3 1
Ans: (C)


209. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below. List-I
(a) Ziyauddin Barani
(b) Hasan Nizami
(c) Minhaj-us-Siraj
(d) Yahia-hin-Ahmad List-II
1. Tarikh-i-Mubarakshahi
2. Tabqat-i-Nasiri
3. Tarikh-i-Firuzshahi
4. Taj-ul-Maasir
5. Tabaqat-i-Akbari Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 3 4 5 1
(C) 5 3 4 1 (D) 3 4 2 1
Ans: (D)

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Delhi Sultanate : Art and Architecture

Next Story

Delhi Sultanate : Miscellaneous related mcq pdf

Latest from Blog