General knowledge mcq PDF || SET – 12

9 mins read

General knowledge mcq PDF || SET – 12

Welcome to Digital Odisha, Here we Provide some general knowledge mcq which help to your all odisha competitive exam like OAS, ASO, OPSC, OSSC, CT,BED,OTET,

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQ 

Qns. Thomas Cup is associated with
A. billiards
B. badminton
C. lawn tennis
D. table tennis

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on and World War I ended
A. November 11, 1918
B. January 19, 1918
C. May 30, 1918
D. February 15, 1918

Ans-A ✔

Qns. When was Lord Buddha born?
A. 560 BC
B. 586 BC
C. 750 BC
D. 1000 BC

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Second World war began in
A. 1931
B. 1935
C. 1937
D. 1938

Ans-D ✔

Qns. is known as the ’Rice Bowl of India”?
A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Ans-B ✔

Qns. A lunar eclipse occurs when –
A. The earth comes between the sun and the moon
B. The sun comes between the earth and the moon
C. The moon comes between the sun and the earth
D. The sun, the moon and the earth are not in the same line

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Penicillin was invented by
A. Fleming
B. Paul Ehrlich
C. Gregory Mendal
D. Dr Jonas
E. Salk

Ans-A ✔

Qns.  Kolleru Pelicanary situated at Elluru, Andhra Pradesh has reserves of
A. elephant, tiger, panther, sambar
B. pelicans, painted stroke
C. elephant, leopard, tiger, garu, nilgai
D. chital, sambar, chinkara, wild birds

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The normal term of office for which the President and Vice-President of the International Court of Justice are elected is
A. three years
B. five years
C. seven years
D. nine years

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The driest place in India is
A. Bikaner
B. Jaisalmer
C. Leh
D. Barmer

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Kiran Bedi received Magsaysay Award for government service in
A. 1992
B. 1993
C. 1994
D. 1995

Ans-C ✔

Qns. When was Ranasingha Premadasa, President of Sri Lanka, assassinated?
A. 1963
B. 1973
C. 1983
D. 1993

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Taoism is followed in
A. Iran and north-west India
B. worldwide
C. Japan
D. China, Taiwan, Nauru, Brunei, Singapore and Vietnam

Ans-D ✔

Qns.  What is the theme of the 2016 Indian Film Festival of Melbourne
(IFFM)?
A. Nirmal Ganga
B. Child Education
C. Swachh Bharat
D. Women Empowerment

Ans-D ✔

Qns.  Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding
A. bleaching powder
B. chlorine
C. washing soda
D. potassium permanganate

Ans-C ✔

Qns. When did US solar system probe Voyagertwo discovered six new
moons of the planet Uranus?
A. 1916
B. 1946
C. 1966
D. 1986

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The Headquarters of SAARC is
A. Kathmandu
B. Dhaka
C. New Delhi
D. Male

Ans-A ✔

Qns. When and where was tennis introduced in the Asian Games?
A. In 1958 at Tokyo
B. In 1962 at Jakarta
C. In 1966 at Bangkok
D. In 1974 at Teheran

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The 2005 Australian Open Tennis Championship titles for men’s
and women’s singles were won, respectively by
A. Marat Saffn and Serena Williams
B. Andre Agassi and Arantxa SanchezVicario
C. Rafael Nadal and Venus Williams
D. Pete Sampras and Steff Graf

Ans-A ✔

Qns. G-15 is an economic grouping of
A. Third World Nations
B. First World Nations
C. Second World Nations
D. Fourth World Nations

Ans-A ✔

Qns. First University in India was founded at
A. Calcutta
B. Delhi
C. Bombay
D. Chennai

Ans-A ✔

Qns. When was Mona Lisa painted by Leonardo da Vinci?
A. 1431 AD
B. 1492 AD
C. 1504 AD
D. 1556 AD

Ans-C ✔

Qns. For safety, the fuse wire used in the mains for household supply of electricity must be made of metal having
A. high resistance
B. high melting point
C. low melting point
D. low specific heat

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Which crop is sown on the largest area in India?
A. Rice
B. Wheat
C. Sugarcane
D. Maize

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Geostationary orbit is at a height of
A. 36000Km
B. 3600Km
C. 1000Km
D. 6Km

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Lal Bahadur Shastri is also known as
A. Punjab Kesari
B. Guruji
C. Man of Peace
D. Mahamana

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The Roman governor and principal assassin in the murder of Julies Caesar was
A. Marco Polo
B. Marcus Junius Brutus
C. Leon Trotsky
D. Karl Markx

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of
A. Cricket
B. Basketball
C. Tennis
D. Volleyball

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Fastest shorthand writer was
A. J.R.D. Tata
B. J.M. Tagore
C. Khudada Khan
D. Dr. G. D. Bist

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Jesus Christ was cruci-fied in
A. 4 BC
B. 4 AD
C. 20 AD
D. 1 AD

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
A. Africa
B. Asia
C. Europe
D. Australia

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Philology is the
A. science of languages
B. study of architecture
C. study of muscles
D. study of bones

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The planet nearest to the Sun is
A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Jupiter
D. Saturn

Ans-A ✔

Qns. “Make in India” initiative launch on –
A. 23rd September 2014
B. 24th September 2014
C. 25th September 2014
D. 26th September 2014

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The second largest river basin in india is of the river
A. Godavari
B. Krishna
C. Narmada
D. Brahmaputra

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The country without income tax is
A. Nepal
B. Kuwait
C. Burma
D. Singapore

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
A. Nagaland
B. All of the above
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Assam

Ans-B ✔

Qns.  The clear sky looks blue because
A. dispersion of light
B. reflection of light
C. refraction of light
D. difraction of light

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The total number of members of UN Security Council is
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Pressure cooker cooks rice faster because
A. high pressure raises the boiling point of water
B. it does not let the heat energy escape easily
C. high pressure crushes the hard covering of rice grains
D. it always lets the, steam escape

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The name of Ronaldinho is associated with the game of
A. hockey
B. football
C. badminton
D. gymnastics

Ans-B ✔

Qns. When was the International Monetary Fund established?
A. 1945
B. 1946
C. 1947
D. 1950

Ans-A ✔

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog