General knowledge mcq questions PDF SET- 13

General knowledge mcq questions PDF SET- 13

Welcome to Digital Odisha, here we provide general knowledge mcq questions which help to your all odisha competitive exam like OAS, ASO, OSSC, RAILWAY,NTPC,ODISHA FOREST GUARD,RI, AMIN, JUNIOR CLERK.

General knowledge mcq questions PDF

Qns. Which country is known as “Horn of Africa” ?
A. Sudan
B. Zambia
C. Mali
D. Somalia

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Which is the largest country in Africa by land area?
A. Sudan
B. Nigeria
C. Algeria
D. S.africa

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The “Zambezi river ” is located in _______ ?
A. Asia
B. Africa
C. North America
D. South America

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The “Saint Lawrence river” is a lager river in the middle latitudes of ________ ?
A. South Africa
B. South America
C. North America
D. South Asia

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Where is Lena River located?
A. Russia
B. Turkey
C. Afghanistan
D. Italy

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which among the following animal don’t have vocal cords?
A. Dog
B. Horse
C. Giraffe
D. Donkey

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Asian Development bank (ADB) was founded in _________?
A. 1964
B. 1966
C. 1968
D. 1970

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Headquarter of Amnesty International is in London. it is founded by __________ ?
A. Peter Benson
B. Peter Edbon
C. Peter Jhonas
D. Peter Parkar

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Who is Emmanuel Macron?
A. German chancellor
B. Canadian President
C. French President
D. President of Iran

Ans-C ✔

Qns. What animal has longest gestation period of about 640 to 660 days or 95 weeks of any land animal ?
A. Blue Whale
B. Elephant
C. Opossum
D. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. What animal has the shortest gestation period known is 12 to 13 days?
A. Opossum
B. Cat
C. Elephant
D. Mouse

Ans-A ✔

Qns. East London is a city of_________?
A. England
B. Australia
C. South Africa
D. Asia

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Which among the following have a ‘mixed heart’ __________ ?
A. Birds
B. Fishs
C. Reptiles
D. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Which animal has the highest blood pressure?
A. Giraffe
B. Camel
C. Lion
D. None of these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The continent of __________ is called dark Continent.
A. Asia
B. Australia
C. Africa
D. Europe

Ans-C ✔

Qns. What is the maximum running land speed of Crocodile ?
A. 17 KMPL
C. 20 LMPL
C. 25 LMPL
D. None of these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. How much water can be used by a camel in drinking in a single time ?
A. Up to 70 ltr.
B. Up to 80 ltr.
C. Up to 100 ltr.
D. Up to 150 ltr.

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Name the bird that migrates from the North Pole to the South Pole and back?
A. Sparrow
B. Pigeon
C. Crow
D. Arctic tern

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Pashmina shawl is made from the hair of ________ ?
A. Cow
B. Camel
C. Goat
D. Sheep

Ans-C ✔

Qns. “Oxford” is also called _______ ?
A. City of Palaces
B. City of Empires
C. City of Dreaming Spire
D. City of Gardens

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Christopher Columbus who discovered America was__________?
A. Spanish
B. Dutch
C. Italian
D. French

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Boshphours strait connects the Black Sea with ?
A. Aegean Sea
B. Red Sea
C. Rose Sea
D. Marmara Sea

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Napoleon was died at_______?
A. WaterLoo
B. St. Helena
C. Paris
D. Cologne

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Which of the following is the world’s loudest bird ?
A. White bellbird
B. Peacock
C. Piha
D. None of the above

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Kagali is capital of_________?
A. Chad
B. Guyana
C. Rwanda
D. Spain

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The World’s oldest space station is_________?
A. Kennedy
B. Baikonur
C. Moscow
D. NASA

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The river “The Yangtze King ” in China is known as _______ ?
A. Blue River
B. Red River
C. Yellow River
D. Black River

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Myanmar city also called _______ ?
A. Land of Milk and Honey
B. Land of Thunderbolt
C. Land of Pagoda
D. None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Which city is known as “Quaker City” ?
A. Manila
B. Dublin
C. Philadelphia
D. New York

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Which part of the World is known as ” White Man’s Grave” ?
A. Thailand
B. Guinea Coast
C. Italy
D. Cuba

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Angkor Wat is an ancient city of which Country?
A. Cambodia
B. Congo
C. Zimbabwe
D. Zambia

Ans-A ✔

Qns. A pipeline project between Russia and Turkey is known as__________?
A. North-South
B. Black Sea Pipeline
C. Turkstream
D. Turko-Russia

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The term “Agricultural shot” is known to be used in which Sport?
A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Golf
D. Football

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Volga is the main river of_________?
A. Russia
B. Brazil
C. Spain
D. None of the these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. ‘Charles De Gaulle’ airport is in__________?
A. London
B. Paris
C. Madrid
D. New York

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Louvre museum is located in_________?
A. Paris
B. USA
C. UK
D. UAE

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Mannerheim line separates Russia From___________?
A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Iran
D. Finland

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Bamako is the capital city of_________?
A. Nigeria
B. West indies
C. Mali
D. Sri Lanka

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Manama is the capital of___________?
A. Bahrain
B. Palestine
C. Cuba
D. Iran

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Time Magazine started in which year?
A. 1923
B. 1934
C. 1945
D. 1918

Ans-A ✔

ଅଲଗା ସବୁ PDF ଡାଉନଲୋଡ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତଳସବୁ ଲିଙ୍କ ରେ କ୍ଲିକ କରନ୍ତୁ 

[su_posts template=”templates/list-loop.php” posts_per_page=”20″ tax_term=”4347″ order=”desc”]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Indian Soil Related All Geography MCQ PDF

Next Story

General science multiple choice questions SET – 9

Latest from Blog