General knowledge multiple choice questions Set-6

General knowledge multiple choice questions Set-6

Welcome to digital odisha, here we provide some general knowledge multiple choice questions which help to your all competitive exam.

General knowledge multiple choice questions 

Which country is called “Land of thousand islands”?
A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. Ireland
D. Finland

Ans-B ✔

World’s famous bridge “Golden Gate” is in __________.
A. San Francisco
B. New Delhi
C. France
D. Sydney

Ans-A ✔

The smallest Sea of the World is __________.
A. Dead Sea
B. Red Sea
C. Baltic Sea
D. Arabian Sea

Ans-C ✔

Yellow Sea lies between __________.
A. America and Canada
B. England and France
C. China and Korea
D. Norway and Sweden

Ans-C ✔

22 April is observed Internationally as _________.
A. Labour Day
B. Environment Day
C. Earth Day
D. Press Freedom Day

Ans-C ✔

The biggest Island of the World is _________.
A. Iceland
B. Greenland
C. England
D. Sri Lanka

Ans-B ✔

The headquarter of Transparency International is in _________.
A. Amserdam
B. Geneva
C. London
D. Berlin

Ans-D ✔

The headquarter of Amnesty International is in _________.
A. Amserdam
B. Geneva
C. London
D. Berlin

Ans-C ✔

The deepest part of the Earth is __________ .
A. Dead Sea
B. Mariana Trench
C. South Africa
D. South Pole

Ans-B ✔

The lowest part of the Earth is __________.
A. Dead Sea
B. Mariana Trench
C. South Africa
D. South Pole

Ans-A ✔

The highest part of the Earth is __________ .
A. Mount Everest
B. K2
C. Norway
D. North Pole

Ans-A ✔

The permanent Secretariat of OIC is located in _________.
A. Makkah
B. Madina
C. Jeddah
D. Riyadh

Ans-C ✔

The largest democratic country in the world is _________.
A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. China
D. India

Ans-D ✔

The currency of Israel is _________.
A. Euro
B. Shekel
C. Forint
D. Krone

Ans-B ✔

Which from the following countries is NOT a member of European Union?
A. Norway
B. Ireland
C. Malta
D. Estonia

Ans-A ✔

The permanent Secretariat of SAARC is located in __________.
A. Islamabad, Pakistan
B. New Delhi, India
C. Kathmandu, Nepal
D. Colombo, Sri Lanka

Ans-C ✔

Suez Canal is between __________?
A. Arabian Sea and Red Sea
B. Red Sea and North Sea
C. Mediterranean Sea and North Sea
D. Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea

Ans-D ✔

3 May is observed Internationally as _________.
A. Labour Day
B. Environment Day
C. Earth Day
D. Press Freedom Day

Ans-D ✔

The headquarter of Green Peace International is located in _________.
A. Amsterdam
B. Geneva
C. Lisbon
D. Austria

Ans-A ✔

The most powerful organ of United Nations is _________?
A. General Assembly
B. Security Council
C. Secretariat
D. International Court of Justice

Ans-B ✔

OIC changed its name from Organisation of the Islamic Conference to Organisation of Islamic Cooperation in _________.
A. 1991
B. 1999
C. 2001
D. 2011

Ans-D ✔

Which from the following countries does NOT yield veto-power?
A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. Canada
D. France

Ans-C ✔

The largest ocean of the world is __________?
A. Atlantic
B. Pacific
C. Indian
D. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Which from the following countries is NOT a member of D-8?
A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nigeria
D. Turkey

Ans-A ✔

Which country, on the map of world, appears as “Long Shoe”?
A. Portugal
B. Italy
C. Greece
D. Hungary

Ans-B ✔

The North Atlantic treaty (NATO) was signed in __________?
A. 1945
B. 1947
C. 1949
D. 1951

Ans-C ✔

World Trade Organization was established in __________?
A. 1980
B. 1985
C. 1990
D. 1995

Ans-D ✔

The headquarter of Red Cross is in _________?
A. New York
B. Washington
C. Geneva
D. The Hague

Ans-C ✔

The world’s highest mountain is in __________?
A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. India

Ans-C ✔

The motto of UNO is _________?
A. It’s your world!
B. Life for All!
C. Peace!
D. Love and Peace!

Ans-A ✔

The headquarter of NATO is located in _________.
A.New York
B.Paris
C.Geneva
D.Brussels

Ans-D ✔

The European Union’s working capital is in _________.
A. London
B. Lisbon
C. Austria
D. Brussels

Ans-D ✔

The D-8 is an organization of eight ________ countries.
A. developed
B. developing
C. Asian
D. African

Ans-B ✔

The currency of Indonesia is _________?
A. rupiah
B. dinar
C. ringgit
D. riyal

Ans-A ✔

There are _________ non-permanent members of the security council.
A. 5
B. 7
C. 10
D. 15

Ans-C ✔

Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) has __________ official languages.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Ans-C ✔

There are __________ members of SAARC?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Ans-D ✔

Which Country from the following is NOT the member of UNO?
A. Vatican City
B. Afghanistan
C. North Korea
D. Vaitnam

Ans-A ✔

Which is the capital of Angola?
A. Baku
B. Canberra
C. Luanda
D. Manama

Ans-C ✔

The United Nations was founded on _________.
A. March 24, 1945
B. October 24, 1945
C. March 24, 1949
D. October 24, 1950

Ans-B ✔

The Second largest city of Pakistan is
A. Rawalpindi
B. Lahore
C. Multan
D. Quetta

Ans-B ✔
[su_button url=”https://drive.google.com/open?id=13FCNhBleAHUIyBYV4m26RX8DXVAhO3Qr” target=”blank” style=”glass” background=”#3209bb” size=”5″]Download pdf here [/su_button]
[su_button url=”https://odishasarkariexam.in/odia-world-general-knowledge-questions/” target=”blank” style=”glass” background=”#f3131d” size=”5″]ଓଡ଼ିଆ ରେ ପଢିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଠି କ୍ଲିକ କରନ୍ତୁ [/su_button]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

World General knowledge Question PDF Set – 5

Next Story

Geography multiple choice questions PDF PART -6

Latest from Blog