General knowledge multiple choice questions PDF SET -11

General knowledge multiple choice questions

Welcome to Digital odisha, here we provide some general knowledge multiple choice questions which help to your all odisha competitive exam like OAS, ASO, CT, BED, OTET, OPSC , ODISHA FOREST GUARD EXAM.

General knowledge multiple choice questions

? Sushri Lata Dinanath Mangeshkar received Bharath Ratna in
A. 2003
B. 2002
C. 2001
D. 2000

Ans-C ✔

? The number of already named bones in the human skeleton is
A. 200
B. 206
C. 212
D. 218

Ans-B ✔

? The system of dual citizenship exists in
A. USA
B. India
C. France
D. United Kingdom

Ans-A ✔

? The two elements that are frequently used form making transistors are
A. boron and aluminium
B. silicon and germanium
C. iridium and tungsten
D. niobium and columbium

Ans-B ✔

? Vitamin B12 is most useful for combating
A. night blindness
B. rickets
C. goitre
D. anemia

Ans-D ✔

? Where Christmas festival is celebrated in summer?
A. U.S.A.
B. Canada
C. Australia
D. France

Ans-C ✔

? When did Afghanistan ends monarchy and became a republic?
A. 1949
B. 1965
C. 1973
D. 2000

Ans-C ✔

? Which one of the following is an element?
A. Sapphire
B. Ruby
C. Diamond
D. Topaz

Ans-C ✔

? Which amongst the following has the lowest metabolic rate of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
A. Elephant
B. Dog
C. Horse
D. Man

Ans-A ✔

?  Which one of the following is a landlocked harbour?
A. Haldia
B. Ennore
C. Mumbai
D. Vishakhapatnam

Ans-D ✔

? Which state produces maximum soyabean?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan

Ans-B ✔

? The largest ocean in the world is
A. The Atlantic Ocean
B. The Pacific Ocean
C. The Indian Ocean
D. The Antarctic

Ans-B ✔

? Lime is sometimes applied to soil in order to
A. increase the acidity of the soil
B. increase the alkalinity of the soil
C. restore nitrates to the soil
D. make the soil more porous

Ans-B ✔

? The first postage stamp was issued in –
A. Karachi
B. Mumbai
C. Varanasi
D. Allahabad

Ans-A ✔

? NREGA was renamed ’MNREGA’ on –
A. October 2, 2007
B. February 2, 2008
C. October 2, 2009
D. October 2, 2010

Ans-C ✔

? Which industry is known as ’Sunrise Industry’?
A. Cotton Industry
B. Information Technology Industry
C. Industry of coal
D. Insurance Industry

Ans-B ✔

? The brain fever which affects young children is
A. Encephatitis
B. Pneumonia
C. Malaria
D. Typhoid

Ans-A ✔

? The ’Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana’ launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on –
A. 5th October 2014
B. 2nd October 2014
C. 10th October 2014
D. 11th October 2014

Ans-D ✔

? What is the S.I. unit of temperature?
A. Celsius
B. Kelvin
C. Centigrade
D. Fahrenheit

Ans-B ✔

? Dr. Saktikant Dasl has been appointed the new Governor of RBI. He is —— —— Govornor of RBI.
A. 23rd
B. 24th
C. 25th
D. 26th

Ans-C ✔

? The Olympic Flame, was, for the first time, ceremonially lighted and burnt in a giant torch at the entrance of the stadium at
A. Amsterdam Games (1928)
B. Paris Games (1924)
C. London Games (1908)
D. Athens Games (1896)

Ans-A ✔

? The corresponding Gregorian date of the saka month, Bhadra is
A. July 23
B. August 23
C. September 23
D. October 23

Ans-B ✔

? For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument used is
A. telescope
B. spectroscope
C. periscope
D. kaleidoscope

Ans-C ✔

? Which is/are the important raw material(s) required in cement industry?
A. Clay
B. Limestone and Clay
C. Gypsum and Clay
D. Limestone

Ans-B ✔

? The river that flows through Delhi is
A. Ganges
B. Indus
C. Yamuna
D. Narmada

Ans-C ✔

? Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?
A. Teheran
B. Washington D.C.
C. San Francisco
D. Moscow

Ans-A ✔

? The gas used for making vegetables is
A. Hydrogen
B. Oxygen
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Nitrogen

Ans-A ✔

? During the first crusade, crusaders reached Jerusalem and captured it in
A. 1000 AD
B. 1099 AD
C. 1200 AD
D. 1515 AD

Ans-B ✔

? Which of the following is the lightest metal?
A. Mercury
B. Lithium
C. Lead
D. Silver

Ans-B ✔

? On August 1, 2003, the total strength of India’s armed forces approximate to
A. 71,500
B. 1,32,000
C. 10,92,000
D. 13,92,000

Ans-D ✔

? Film and TV institute of India is located at
A. Pune (Maharashtra)
B. Rajkot (Gujarat)
C. Pimpri (Maharashtra)
D. Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Ans-A ✔

? Computerized telecommunications deviceATM placed to provide
access to customer of financial institution is abbreviation of
A. Automated Teller Money
B. Automatic Transactions Machine
C. Automated Transactions of Money
D. Automated Teller Machine

Ans-D ✔

? What is the range of missile ’Akash’?
A. 4 km
B. 25 km
C. 150 km
D. 500 m to 9 km

Ans-B ✔

? The Pilotless target aircraft, fabricated at the Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bangalore, is
A. Cheetah
B. Lakshya
C. Arjun
D. Nishant

Ans-B ✔

? The age of the earth can be estimated by –
A. Atomic clocks
B. Carbon dating
C. Uranium dating
D. Biological clocks

Ans-C ✔
[su_button url=”https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pDiaQSoLNj7i_E2PPph4FfmTLHr24OXE” target=”blank” style=”bubbles” background=”#f74364″ size=”5″]Download PDF HERE [/su_button]
[su_posts template=”templates/list-loop.php” posts_per_page=”20″ tax_term=”4347″ order=”desc”]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Geography multiple choice questions PDF Part -7

Next Story

General knowledge mcq PDF || SET – 12

Latest from Blog