General knowledge multiple choice questions PDF

General knowledge multiple choice questions PDF

Q: India’s First Rural Telephone Exchange is located in
A) Karnataka
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Kerala
D) Uttar Pradesh

Ans-C ✔

Q: The angle between the geographical meridian and magnetic meridian is called as ______.
A) Angle of declination
B) Angle of dip
C) Angle of inclination
D) Azimuth

Ans-A ✔

Q: What is the full form of GSLV ?
A) Ground Satellite Launching Vehicle
B) Geosynchronous Satellite Launching Vehicle
C) Gravity synchronous Launching Vehicle
D) Group satellite Launching vehicle

Ans-B ✔

Q: Who was the only Secretary General of the UNO to have died while in office ?
A) Dag Hammarskjold
B) Trygve Lie
C) Kurt Waldhiem
D) U Thant

Ans-A ✔

Q: Which is the first country in the world to use drones for national mail service?
A) Russia
B) France
C) Sweden
D) China

Ans-B ✔

Q: The Reserve Bank of India does NOT decide the ………
A) Rate of Repo and Reverse Repo
B) Marginal Standing Facility Rates
C) Statutory Liquidity Ratio
D) Rate of Dearness Allowance to Govt. Employees

Ans-D ✔

Q: Which day was declared as the ‘Direct Action Day’ by the Muslim League ?
A) 3rd September 1946
B) 16th August 1946
C) 16th may 1946
D) 4th December 1946

Ans-B ✔

Q: In which of the following wars, the French were completely defeated by the English?
A) Battle of Wandiwash
B) Battle of Buxar
C) Battle of Plassey
D) Battle of Adyar

Ans-A ✔

Q: Which one of the following rivers is recharged by subsoil water?
A) Godavari
B) Damodar
C) Narmada
D) Krishna

Ans-C ✔

Q: In the context of stock Market, the abbreviation IPO stands for
A) Immediate Payment Order
B) Internal Policy Obligation
C) Initial Public Offering
D) None of these

Ans-C ✔

India is the largest producer of
A) Cotton
B) Milk
C) Mangoes
D) All the above

Ans-D ✔

Q: Which company briefly touched $800 billion market valuation, making it the world’s first ever company to hit the milestone ?
A) Google
B) Microsoft
C) Facebook
D) Apple

Ans-D ✔

Q: The Essar group of companies has been promoted by _____
A) Ambanis
B) Kanorias
C) Ruias
D) Goenkas

Ans-C ✔

Q:What is the currency of cuba?
A) Kuna
B) Peso
C) Dollar
D) None

Ans-B ✔

Q: First Bank to introduce Credit Card in India
A) HSBC Bank
B) ICICI Bank
C) State Bank of India
D) Central Bank of India

Ans-D ✔

Q: Who of the following scientists is named after ISRO in sriharikota ?
A) APJ Abdul Kalam
B) Vikram Sarabhai
C) Homi J Baba
D) Satish Dhawan

Ans-D ✔

Q: Who is the primary Author of HTML?
A) Sabeer Bhatiya
B) Tim Berners-Lee
C) Brendan Eich
D) Google Inc.

Ans-B ✔

Q: The number of pincode postal regions in india is
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 9

Ans-D ✔

Q: _________ has successfully created the country’s first smart grid project, which will generate power from renewable sources of energy.
A) Indian Institutes of Technology
B) Indian Institutes of Engineering Science Technology
C) Indian Institutes of Space Science and Technology
D) Indian Institutes of Management

Ans-B ✔

Q: What are the followers of buddhism called?
A) Buddhists
B) Parsis
C) Noble Truths
D) Bhikkhus

Ans-A ✔

Q: Merdeka cup is associated with
A) Badminton
B) Tennis
C) Football
D) Hockey

Ans-C ✔

Q: Country that was called as Land of Rising Sun
A) Russia
B) Japan
C) Korea
D) Holland

Ans-B ✔

Q: The Home Rule Movement in India was started by
A) S.N. Banerjee and W.C Banerjee
B) Annie Besant and Tilak
C) Mahatma Gandhi and Motilal Nehru
D) Annie Besant and Gokhale

Ans-B ✔

Q: What did the Bhore committee deal with ?
A) Economic development in India
B) Health development in India
C) Development of airports in India
D) Rural development in India

Ans-B ✔

Q: The Green Revolution in India was the outcome of the efforts of who amongst the following?
A) Dr MS Swaminathan
B) Dr C Rangarajan
C) KV Kamath
D) Dr Rakesh Mohan

Ans-A ✔

Who among the following leaders, did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji?
A) Harillal M. Kania
B) S. Varadachari
C) M Patanjali Sastri
D) Sir Maurice Gwyer

Ans-A ✔

Father of Modern Western Education in India?
A) Lord Aucland
B) William Bentick
C) Lord Dalhousie
D) Lord Hardinge

Ans-B ✔

Who prepares the topographical maps of India?
A) Defence Ministry
B) Geological Survey of India
C) Survey of India
D) Geographical Survey of India

Ans-C ✔

The boring of India’s first underwater rail tunnel has completed under which river ?
A) Hooghly River
B) Kaveri River
C) Godavari River
D) Krishna River

Ans-A ✔
[su_button url=”https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gq2q0Wx__Lyn2-zjqpWTGzZo0N01atUf/view?usp=sharing” target=”blank” style=”bubbles” background=”#dc0c25″ size=”5″]Download PDF HERE [/su_button]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Science multiple choice questions PDF set-11

Next Story

Daily Science Short Questions PDF SET – 14

Latest from Blog