General knowledge short questions PART-15

General knowledge short questions

Digital Odisha provide general knowledge short questions which help to your all odisha competitive exam . 

General knowledge short questions

? Total number of playing members in Handball team?
A. 9
B. 11
C. 13
D. 7

Ans-D ✔

? Lake Tana is located in__________?
A. Ethiopia
B. Ghana
C. USA
D. Kenya

Ans-A ✔

? ________ is the Longest Strait in the World?
A. Strait of Malacca
B. Berring strait
C. Strait of Hormuz
D. Davis Strait

Ans-A ✔

? ________ river act as a boundary between USA and mexico?
A. Colombia river
B. Colarado river
C. Rio Grande river
D. Thames river

Ans-C ✔

? _________ is a highest lake in the world?
A. Michigean
B. Titicaca
C. Lake ladoga
D. Erie

Ans-B ✔

? Qutub Minar was built by___________?
A. Iltumish
B. Qutubuddin Aibak
C. Razia Sultana
D. Shah Jehan

Ans-B ✔

? The State Bank of India is founded in ________ ?
A. 1970
B. 1971
C. 1955
D. 1981

Ans-C ✔

? United Arab Emirates holds its first ever elections in _______ ?
A. 2004
B. 2005
C. 2006
D. 2009

Ans-C ✔

? The last town on India is:_________?
A. Chitkul
B. Siyachin
C. Kanyakumari
D. None of these

Ans-A ✔

? The collective name for the group of owls is_________?
A. Brush
B. A watch
C. Cockerel
D. Parliament

Ans-D ✔

? Indian National Anthem is written in which language___________?
A. Persian
B. Hindi
C. Bengali
D. Urdu

Ans-C ✔

? Who is the head of the state of India?
A. Prime Minister
B. President
C. Attorney General
D. Both A & B

Ans-B ✔

? Burj Khalifa is located in __________?
A. Abu Dhabi
B. Sharjah
C. Aman
D. Dubai

Ans-D ✔

? Who is the founder of UAE ?
A. Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid
B. Abdulla Al Ghurair
C. Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan
D. None of these

Ans-C ✔

? What is Mesopotamia known as today?
A. Saudi Arabia
B. Iraq
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia

Ans-B ✔

? Taklamakan Desert is located in_________?
A. Mongolia
B. Chilli
C. Kazakhstan
D. China

Ans-D ✔

? India Wins Freedom book is written by__________?
A. Moulana Abul Kalam Azad
B. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
C. Moulana Muhammad Ali johar
D. Syed Ameer Ali

Ans-A ✔

? The first Mughul emperor Babar’s tomb is situated in_________?
A. Agra
B. Delhi
C. Lahore
D. Kabul

Ans-D ✔

? Which of the following invention is oldest ?
A. Clock
B. Microscope
C. Barometer
D. Cycle

Ans-A ✔

? Which among the following islands has become the world’s newest nation ?
A. Aitutaki
B. Bougainville
C. Raiatea
D. Vanua Levu

Ans-B ✔

? Where is the Flattest Place on Earth ?
A. Zimbabwe
B. South-Africa
C. Nigeria
D. Bolivia

Ans-D ✔

? New york city is located at the bank of the river____?
A. Seine
B. Thomas
C. Hudson
D. Potomac

Ans-C ✔

? Which is the world’s oldest operating oil refinery?
A. Bahamas
B. Digboi
C. Texas
D. Basra

Ans-B ✔

? Which of the following cows yield maximum milk?
A. Sahiwal
B. Red Sindhi
C. Holstein
D. Jersey

Ans-C ✔

? The main function of the judiciary is___________?
A. Law formulation
B. Law adjudication
C. Law execution
D. Law application

Ans-B ✔

? The term “Chukker” is associated with which of the following game?
A. Marathon
B. Polo
C. Swimming
D. Kabbadi

Ans-B ✔

? International Day of Neutrality is observed on__________?
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ନିରପେକ୍ଷତା ଦିବସ __________ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ?
A. 2 December
B. 6 December
C. 9 December
D. 12 December

Ans-D ✔

? What is the name of boundry line between Germany and Poland?
A. Maginot Line
B. Order Neisse Line
C. 24th Parallel Line
D. Mannerheim Line

Ans-B ✔

? International Mountain Day is observed every year on__________?
A. 8 December
B. 9 December
C. 10 December
D. 11 December

Ans-D ✔

? Where is the death valley located ?
A. Texas
B. California
C. Florida
D. None of these

Ans-B ✔

? What is motto of ICC?
A. Enjoy with Cricket
B. Its your cricket
C. Cricket for good
D. None of these

Ans-C ✔

? A crescograph is a device for measuring the growth in __________?
A. Micro Organism
B. Plants
C. Human
D. Pollution

Ans-B ✔

?  “One People, One State, One leader” was the policy of__________?
A. Stalin
B. Hitler
C. Mussolin
D. Lenin

Ans-B ✔

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

History Multiple Choice Questions PDF SET- 14

Next Story

General knowledge short questions Gk PART -17

Latest from Blog