General Science multiple choice questions answer pdf Test no-4

General Science multiple choice questions answer pdf Test no-4

Welcome to digital odisha, here we discuss general science multiple choice questions answer pdf which help to your all odisha exam, general science objective questions. here you also download its pdf . 

Science multiple choice questions quiz 

151.Enzymes are made up of
(a) Amino acids
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) Carbohydrates

Ans-C

152.The gas used in the fire extinguisher is
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Ans-A

153. Food is digested mainly in the
(a) Mouth
(b) Small intestine
(c) Liver
(d) Large intestine

Ans-B

154. Man cannot survive without taking a minimum amount of
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Fats
(d) Minerals

Ans-B

155. The most important effect of the moon on the earth is that
(a) It gives light
(b) It causes tides in the ocean
(c) It causes solar and lunar eclipses
(d) It causes earthquakes

Ans-B

156. The largest gland of the human body is the
(a) Kidney
(b) Liver
(c) Heart
(d) Pancreas

Ans-B

157. Which of the following is a chemical change ?
(a) Melting of iron
(b) Rusting of iron
(c) Bending of iron
(d) Tempering of iron

Ans-B

158. A mixture of water and alcohol can be separated by
(a) Distillation
(b) Filtration
(c) Sublimation
(d) Chromatography

Ans-A

159. Light energy is converted into chemical energy by
(a) Electrolysis
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Respiration
(d) Transpiration

Ans-B

160. A green tie in the red light appears to be
(a) Red
(b) Black
(c) Orange
(d) Yellow

Ans-B

161. Both the pans of a balance are kept in equilibrium by putting equal weights. When the balance is kept in an upward moving lift, the equilibrium
(a) Will be disturbed
(b) Will remain undisturbed
(c) Will be undisturbed if the lift is moving with a constant velocity
(d) Will be disturbed if the lift is accelerated

Ans-C

162. The latitude of the south pole is
(a) 90°
(b) 60°
(c) 30°
(d) 0°

Ans-A

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

General Science Multiple choice questions answer pdf Test no -3

Next Story

General science multiple choice questions answer pdf Test No – 5

Latest from Blog