General science multiple choice questions SET – 9

8 mins read

General science multiple choice questions SET – 9

Welcome to Digital Odisha , Here we provide general science multiple choice questions which help to your all odisha competitive exam

Science Multiple Choice questions 

Which is the outermost planet in the solar system?
A. Mercury
B. Pluto
C. Neptune
D. Uranus

Ans-C ✔

Severe deficiency of Vitamin D results in __________.
A. scurvy
B. rickets
C. night blindness
D. osteomalacia

Ans-B ✔

Milk contains water
A. 70%
B. 75%
C. 80%
D. 90%

Ans-C ✔

The SI unit of charge is __________?
A. Ampere
B. Coulomb
C. Ohm
D. Volt

Ans-B ✔

Very High Frequency (VHF) have __________ wavelengths?
A. shorter
B. shortest
C. longer
D. longest

Ans-A ✔

Long-sight defect could be corrected by using __________ lens?
A. concave
B. Convex
C. diverging
D. none of these

Ans-B ✔

Deficiency of Vitamin-A results in __________?
A. Night blindness
B. rickets
C. scurvy
D. hair fall

Ans-A ✔

For a fixed mass of gass at constant temperature, if we decrease volume, the pressure will _________?
A. also decrease
B. increase
C. remains constant
D. none of these

Ans-B ✔

The lifespan of Red Blood Cells is __________ days?
A. 60
B. 120
C. 180
D. 240

Ans-B ✔

The density of water is __________?
A. 1 g/cm3
B. 1.5 g/cm3
C. 2 g/cm3
D. none of these

Ans-A ✔

Radioactivity was discovered by __________?
A. Kelvin
B. Thomson
C. Rutherford
D. Bacquerel

Ans-D ✔

A device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called __________?
A. motor
B. generator
C. moving-coil meter
D. battery

Ans-D ✔

The Sun is a __________?
A. Star
B. Planet
C. Asteroid
D. Meteor

Ans-A ✔

The gas used in a refrigerator to cool water is___________?
A. Nitrogen
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Methane
D. Ammonia

Ans-D ✔

The average adult has a blood volume of about __________ liters.
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

Ans-B ✔

The most abundant element in the universe is __________.
A. Oxygen
B. Hydrogen
C. Carbon Dioxide
D. Silicon

Ans-B ✔

The most abundant element in the Earth’s crust is __________?
A. Oxygen
B. Hydrogen
C. Carbon Dioxide
D. Silicon

Ans-A ✔

Each day human body breathe in __________ liters of air.
A. 5,000 to 10,000
B. 10,000 to 15,000
C. 15,000 to 20,000
D. 20,000 to 25,000

Ans-C ✔

Deficiency of Vitamin-D results in __________?
A. night blindness
B. rickets
C. scurvy
D. hair fall

Ans-B ✔

The SI unit of “pressure” is _________.
A. pascal
B. joule
C. tesla
D. henry

Ans-A ✔

The most densest substance on the Earth is __________.
A. Platinum
B. Copper
C. Steel
D. Osmium

Ans-D ✔

A camera uses a __________ to form an image.
A. convex lens
B. concave lens
C. condenser lens
D. none of these

Ans-B ✔

Which from the following is NOT a conductor?
A. Aluminium
B. Gold
C. Graphite
D. All are conductors

Ans-D ✔

CNG stands for?
A. Converted Natural Gas
B. Conduced Natural Gas
C. Conducted Natural Gas
D. Compressed Natural Gas

Ans-D ✔

Which from the following is true for “Sound”?
A. Sound cannot travel through a vacuum
B. Sound cannot travel through gases
C. Sound cannot travel through liquids
D. Sound cannot travel through solids

Ans-A ✔

When white light is passed through a prism, it splits into __________ colours.
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Ans-C ✔

1 nanometer = ?
10-3 meter
10-6 meter
10-9 meter
10-12 meter

Ans-C ✔

Instrument used for measuring very high temperature is __________?
Pyroscope
Pyrometer
Seismograph
Xylometer

Ans-B ✔

Sound waves are _________ waves.
Transverse
Electromagnetic
Longitudinal
none of these

Ans-C ✔

The lifespan of White Blood Cells is __________ day(s)?
A. 1 – 5 days
B. 3 – 7 days
C. 4 – 8 days
D. 5 – 21 days

Ans-D ✔

The fluid part of blood is known as __________?
A. plasma
B. platelets
C. blood cells
D. None of these

Ans-A ✔

During winter in cold countries, the __________ is mixed to melt the ice on the icy roads.
A. Salt
B. Chlorine
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Water

Ans-A ✔

In a very low temperature which from the following will freeze at last?
A. River water
B. Canal water
C. Sea water
D. Water in a lake

Ans-C ✔

The nearest planet to the Earth is _________?
A. Venus
B. Mercury
C. Mars
D. Moon

Ans-A ✔

The planet that moves round the Sun at the highest speed is_________?
A. Jupiter
B. Venus
C. Mars
D. Mercury

Ans-D ✔

In general, Comets have __________ orbits
A. Elliptical
B. Highly elliptical
C. Circular
D. Parabolic

Ans-B ✔

GPS is an abbreviation for?
A. Global Poles System
B. Global PolySiliconium Store
C. Global Positioning System
D. Global Position Structure

Ans-D ✔

Oxidation is a chemical reaction involving the __________?
A. Gain of Electrons
B. Loss of Electrons
C. Gain of Protons
D. Loss of Protons

Ans-B ✔

At night, Plants intake __________ and release __________?
A. Oxygen – Carbon dioxide
B. Carbon dioxide – Oxygen
C. Oxygen – Carbon monoxide
D. Carbon monoxide – Oxygen

Ans-A ✔

Urine is produced in __________?
A. Kidneys
B. Lungs
C. Large intestine
D. Liver

Ans-A ✔

The position of an element in the Periodic Table is determined by its __________ number?
A. Electron
B. Proton
C. Neutron
D. Positron

Ans-B ✔

The salinity of sea water is determined by the amount of common salt (Sodium Chloride) in __________ of sea water.
A. 1 gram
B. 10 grams
C. 1 kg
D. 10 kg

Ans-A ✔

The planet which is easily visible from the Earth is?
A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Mars
D. Jupiter

Ans-B ✔

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog