Geography multiple choice questions PDF Part -7

13 mins read

Geography multiple choice questions PDF Part -7

Hello friends, welcome to our website!

In this post of ours today, we will provide those PDF notes which have been made by me specilly, I often get messages or calls from people that please provide notes or PDFs made by me! So keeping all those people in mind, I have created this post, so that you do not have to wander somewhere for the PDF I have created! And I post almost all of the posts that come on my website in the form of PDF notes. In this post we share geography multiple chioce questions part -7 which help to your all competitive exam. 

So right now I am providing all the PDFs that I have made here and I will also add links of all the PDFs that will be made by me, so request you all to post this Save it to your Browser’s BOOKMARK, and keep checking!

[su_button url=”https://odiagk.in/category/geography-gk-odia-pdf/” target=”blank” style=”bubbles” background=”#f7ba43″ size=”5″]Download all PDFs in one post from here[/su_button]

Apart from this, we also make all these PDFs available to you in our Telegram Group, from where you can download them! You can join our Telegram Group with the help of the link given below!

Qns : The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Duncan Passage is located between
(a) South and Little Andaman
(b) Little and Great Nicobar
(c) North and Middle Andaman
(d) Middle and South Andaman

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which of the following States has the largest number of people belonging to Scheduled Caste?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which one of the following is the southern-most city ?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Kolkata
(c) Raipur
(d) Udaipur

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Bhutan is surrounded by which of the following Indian States?
(a) Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Sikkim
(b) Assam, Mizoram, West Bengal, Bihar
(c) Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Bihar
(d) Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Bihar, Meghalaya

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The ‘Mahe region’ located on the western coast of India is politically a part of the Union Territory of:
(a) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(b) Diu and Daman
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Pondicherry

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following would have to be crossed to reach Sri Lanka from Nagercoil ?
(a) Sunda Strait
(b) Gulf of Mannar
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Cook Strait

Ans-B ✔

Qns : With which of the following countries has India no boundary ?
(a) Nepal
(b) Mongolia
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bhutan

Ans-B ✔

Qns : The southernmost point of India is located in:
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Little Andaman
(d) Great Nicobar

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Most Indians belong to the group:
(a) Caucasoid
(b) Mongoloid
(c) Australoid
(d) Negroid

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The oldest inhabitants of India are considered to be :
(a) Mongoloids
(b) Negritoes
(c) Indo-Aryans
(d) Mediterraneans

Ans-B ✔

Qns : The most urbanized community in India is that of the:
(a) Hindus
(b) Muslims
(c) Christians
(d) Zoroastrians

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following States is the smallest in area?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans-D ✔

Qns : In which one of the following Union Territories, the people of the Onge tribe live?
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Lakshadweep

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which of the following Indian States has one of the minimum total forest cover?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Goa
(c) Haryana
(d) Kerala

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Among the Union Territories which has the highest literacy rate?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Delhi
(d) Daman and Diu

Ans-A ✔

Qns : To which group do the tribals of central and southern India belong?
(a) Proto-Australoids
(b) Negritos
(c) Mongoloids
(d) Brachycephals

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Why has the Green Revolution benefited only a small section of India?
(a) Large dependence on manual labor
(b) Poor storage facilities
(c) Poor farm management and administration
(d) All of the above

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following is closest to the Tropic of Cancer?
(a) Agra
(b) Delhi
(c) Gwalior
(d) Jhansi

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The Tropic of Cancer passes through:
(a) Bihar
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Orissa

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Which one of the following pairs of states and tribes is not correctly matched?
(a) Assam: Miri
(b) Nagaland: Cognac
(c) Arunachal Pradesh: Apatani
(d) Madhya Pradesh: Lambada

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following tribes is not found in Central India?
(a) Gonds
(b) All
(c) Bhils
(d) In the field

Ans-B ✔

Qns : In which of the following towns does the LMT (Local Meridian Time) show the greatest deviation from the 1ST (Indian Standard Time)?
(a) Delhi
(b) Cochin
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kohima

Ans-D ✔

Qns : What separates Daman and Diu?
(a) Narmada River
(b) Gulf of Khambat
(c) Gir Hills
(d) Tapti River

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Which of the following Indian states does not lie on the In 1do-Banqla border?
(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Tripura
(d) Manipur

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Port Blair is situated in:
(a) North Andaman
(b) South Andaman
(c) Middle Andaman
(d) Little Andaman

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Lakshadweep is a group of how many islands?
(a) 22
(b) 25
(c) 32
(d) 35

Ans-B ✔

Qns : The Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli lies between which of the following states of India?
(a) Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat and Maharashtra

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The smallest Union Territory is:
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans-C ✔

Qns : The ‘Chilka lake region’ lies in between the deltas of:
(a) Ganga and Mahanadi
(b) Godavari and Krishna
(c) Mahanadi and Godavari
(d) Krishna and Cauvery

Ans-C ✔
Ans-C ✔

Qns : River Damodar is called ‘Sorrow of Bengal’ because it :
(a) gets flooded often causing havoc
(b) causes maximum soil erosion
(c) forms number of dangerous waterfalls
(d) is not a perennial river

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Shyok is a tributary of:
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Indus
(c) Chenab
(d) Sutlej

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Teesta forms a part of which major river system?
(a) Ganga
(b) Krishna
(c) Cauvery
(d) Brahmaputra

Ans-D ✔

Qns : By what name is the Ganga known in Bangladesh?
(a) Padma
(b) Bhagirathi
(c) Rupnarayan
(d) Nubra

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which of the following peninsular rivers is westward flowing?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Tapti
(d) Cauvery

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Which of the following rivers is known as ‘Vridha Ganga’?
(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauvery

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Most of the rivers flowing westward from the Western Ghats do not form deltas because:
(a) of the high gradient
(b) they are too slow
(c) they are not perennial
(d) there is no vegetation

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which of the following gives the correct descending order by length of the rivers of
India?
(a) Brahmaputra, Ganga, Godavari, Kosi
(b) Ganga, Brahmaputra, Krishna, Godavari
(c) Ganga, Godavari, Krishna, Yamuna
(d) Ganga, Yamuna, Godavari, Mahanadi

Ans-C ✔

Qns : The Himalayan rivers are:
(a) monsoon fed
(b) snow fed
(c) ephemeral
(d) seasonal

Ans-B ✔

Qns : By which name does the Brahmaputra enter into India?
(a) Manas
(b) Dhansiri
(c) Dlhang
(d) Tsangpo

Ans-C ✔

Qns : The Tibetan river ‘Tsangpo’ enters India through the State of:
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Near the lake Mansarovar in Tibet, the river which has its source is/are:
(a) Indus
(b) Sutlej
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) All of these

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following is an inland drainage area?
(a) Sambhar area
(b) Chilka region
(c) Mansarovar lake
(d) Rann of Kutch

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following rivers flows through Maharashtra and Gujarat ?
(a) Sabarmati
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahi
(d) Tapti

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The river basin which is called ‘Ruhr of India’ is:
(a) Damodar
(b) Hooghly
(c) Godavari
(d) Swarnarekha

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which of the following is the longest river in India?
(a) Ganga
(b) Narmada
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Godavari

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The longest river of peninsular India is :
(a) Narmada
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauveri

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Which of the following river is known as India’s River of Sorrow?
(a) Hooghly
(b) Damodar
(c) Ghaghara
(d) Kosi

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The highest waterfall in India is :
(a) Sivasundaram
(b) Jog
(c) Courtallam
(d) Hogenakal

Ans-B ✔

[su_button url=”https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VfmtdzbwpG49MlhVwYEr-aszu_8N0lkv” target=”blank” style=”stroked” background=”#f3131d” size=”5″]Download PDF HERE [/su_button]

Download All Geography MCQ PDF CLIK BELOW LINK

[su_posts template=”templates/list-loop.php” posts_per_page=”20″ tax_term=”23″ order=”desc”]


DOWNLOAD ALL SUBJECT LINK GIVEN BELOW

[su_posts template=”templates/list-loop.php” posts_per_page=”20″ tax_term=”4347″ order=”desc”]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog