Geography multiple choice questions PDF PART -6

Geography multiple choice questions PDF PART -6

Welcome to digital odisha , here we provide geography multiple choice questions pdf for your all odisha competitive exam like CT, BED, OTET, OPSC, ASO, OAS, OSSC, and other competitive exam . so read the post carefully and give 5 star rating ,.

Geography multiple choice questions

Qns : The Eastern Coast of India is known as :
(a) Eastern Plateau
(b) Bengal Coast
(c) Coromandal Coast
(d) Cyclonic Coast

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Which of the following is the capital of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
(a) Dadra
(b) Nagar Haveli
(c) Kavaratti
(d) Silvassa

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Kanchipuram is in which of the following states?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Nine Degree Channel separates:
(a) Car Nicobar and Great Nicobar
(b) Lakshadweep and Minicoy
(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
(d) North Andaman and South Andaman

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Which one of the following groups of Indian states has a common frontier with Bhutan?
(a) Assam, Bihar, Sikkim and West Bengal
(b) Bihar, Meghalaya, Sikkim and West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Sikkim and West Bengal
(d) Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Sikkim and West Bengal

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Lakshadweep Islands are the product of:
(a) volcanic activity
(b) wave action
(c) sea-floor expansion
(d) reef formation

Ans-D ✔

Qns : India lies in the hemisphere:
(a) Northern and eastern
(b) Southern and eastern
(c) Northern and western
(d) Northern and southern

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which of the following cities lies to the western-most longitude?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Nagpur
(c) Bhopal
(d) Hyderabad

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which one of the following towns is situated easternmost?
(a) Kohima
(b) Jorhat
(c) Itanagar
(d) Dibrugarh

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following towns is located at easternmost?
(a) Bokaro
(b) Jamshedpur
(c) Patna
(d) Ranchi

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Among the following cities, which one is nearest to the Tropic of Cancer?
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Nagpur

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Which among the following is the smallest state area wise?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Mizoram
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Manipur

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which one of the following States does not form border with Bangladesh?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Mizoram

Ans-C ✔

Qns : West Bengal shares boundaries with how many foreign countries?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Ans-C ✔

Qns : The capital of Lakshadweep is :
(a) Port Blair
(b) Silvassa
(c) Aizawl
(d) Kavaratti

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Indian sovereignity in sea extends upto ———–nautical miles.
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Mount Everest, the highest peak in the world, is located in:
(a) Bhutan
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Nepal

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which one of the following mountain. peaks of Himalayas is NOT in India?
(a) Annapurna
(b) Nanda Devi
(c) Mt. Kamet
(d) Kanchenjunga

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The second highest peak in the world is:
(a) Kanchenjunga
(b) K-2 (Godwin Austin)
(c) Nandadevi
(d) Lhotse

Ans-B ✔

Qns : The highest Himalayan peak in India is:
(a) Kanchenjunga
(b) K-2
(c) Nandadevi
(d) Nanga Parbat

Ans-A ✔

Qns : In which one of the following Islands of India is an active volcano found?
(a) Car Nicobar Island
(b) Nancowry lsland
(c) Barren Island
(d) Maya Bunder Island

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Which of the following longitudes determines the Indian Standard Time?
(a) 85.5ºE
(b) 86.5ºE
(c) 84.5ºE
(d) 82.5ºE

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following cities will never get the vertical rays of the sun?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Madhya Pradesh shares its border with how many States?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans-C ✔

Qns : In India, how many States share the coastline?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Between which one of the following pairs of islands is Duncan Passage located?
(a) South Andaman and Little Andaman
(b) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar Island
(c) Car Nicobar Island and Little Nicobar Island
(d) Little Nicobar Island and Great Nicobar Island

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Among the following States of India, which one has the oldest rock formations in the country?
(a) Assam
(b) Bihar
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Among the following States, which one has the largest forest area?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Orissa
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Port Blair – the capital of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, is located in which one of the following islands?
(a) North Andaman
(b) Little Andaman
(c) Middle Andaman
(d) South Andaman

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The hill station of Coonoor is located in which one of the following states?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans-C ✔

Qns : 28.38 N. and 77.12 E are the respective latitude and longitude of which one of the following places?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Allahabad

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Which of the following Indian states does not have a common international border with Bangladesh?
(a) Manipur
(b) West Bengal
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which one of the following major Indian cities is most eastward located?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Lucknow
(d) Bengaluru (Bangalore)

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Out of the four southern States: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, which shares boundaries with the maximum number of Indian States?
(a) Andhra Pradesh only
(b) Karnataka only
(c) Each of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
(d) Each of Tamil Nadu and Kerala

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Which of the following organisations prepares topographical maps of India?
(a) Geographical Survey of India
(b) Survey of India
(c) Geological Survey of India
(d) Archaeological Survey of India

Ans-A ✔
[su_posts template=”templates/list-loop.php” posts_per_page=”20″ order=”desc”]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

General knowledge multiple choice questions Set-6

Next Story

World General knowledge MCQ Quiz SET -7

Latest from Blog