Geography short questions PDF SET-5

Geography short questions PDF SET-5

“Indian Geography” plays an important role for Exams like IAS, State OPSC, OSSC, CT, BED, OTET, ODISHA FOREST GUARD, OAS, ASO, RAILWAY, RI, AMIN ,OMC and other similar competitive exams. digitalodishaedu.in presents a Complete set of Indian Geography Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets that consists of 3000+ MCQs. Read the post geography multiple choice quiz post carefully.

Qns : Which of the following is most prone to earthquakes?
(a) Coastal plains
(b) Old shields
(c) Plateaus
(d) Young folded mountains

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The Vindhyas belong to which class of mountains?
(a) Block mountains
(b) Fold mountains
(c) Volcanic mountains
(d) Residual mountains

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The mountain range which stretches from Gujarat in west to Delhi in the north is the:
(a) Aravallis
(b) Vindhyas
(c) Satpuras
(d) Kaimur range

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The Himalayas are formed of parallel fold ranges of which the oldest range is:
(a) the Siwalik Range
(b) the Lesser Himalayas
(c) the Great Himalayan Range
(d) the Dhaula Dhar Range

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Maharashtrian Plateau is made up of:
(a) alluvial soil
(b) coral reef
(c) sandstone
(d) lava

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The highest peak in South India is:
(a) Doda Betta
(b) Makurti
(c) Analmudi
(d) None of these

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Aravalli ranges are an example of:
(a) straight mountains
(b) block mountains
(c) residual mountains
(d) volcanic mountains

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Which of the following mountain passes lies outside India?
(a) Khyber
(b) Bomdila
(c) Bara Lacha La
(d) Shipkila

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Zozila Pass connects:
(a) Kashmir and Tibet
(b) Nepal and Tibet
(c) Leh and Kargil
(d) Leh and Snnagar

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following is the main difference between the Western and Eastern Ghats?
(a) Height
(b) Continuity
(c) Proximity to the coast
(d) Vegetation

Ans-B ✔

Qns : In which one of the following is the Himalayan pass Shipki La located?
(a) Chandra valley
(b) Hunza valley
(c) Nubra valley
(d) Sutlej valley

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following gives the correct sequence of hills in the east-west direction?
(a) Dragon, Mikir, Khasi, Garo
(b) Garo, Khasi, Mkir, Naga
(c) K’hasi, Garo, Naga, Mikir
(d) Think, Dragon, Khasi, Garo

Ans-A ✔

Qns : Which one of the following States in India has the broadest continental shelf?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The new alluvial deposits found in the Gangetic plain are known as:
(a) news
(b) bhangar
(c) khadar
(d) curtains

Ans-C ✔

Qns : The correct order of the given hills from west to east is:
(a) Garo-Jaintia-Naga-Khasi
(b) Khasi-Naga-Jaintia-Garo
(c) Khasi-Garo- Jaintia-Naga
(d) Garo-Khasi- Jaintia-Naga

Ans-D ✔

Qns : The Himalayas are generally divided into three ranges which do not include:
(a) Siwalik
(b) Greater Himalayas
(c) Karakoram
(d) Lesser Himalayas

Ans-C ✔

Qns : What do you understand by the term ‘Doab’?
(a) Where the delta of the river begins
(b) Where two or more rivers meet
(c) Land between two separate river systems
(d) Land between two tributaries of a river

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Considering the location of mountains in India which one of the following is in the right sequence from south to north?
(a) Dodabetta, Kailash, Dhaulagiri, Vindhyachal
(b) Dodabetta, Vindhyachal, Dhaulagiri, Kailash
(c) Dhaulagiri, Kailash, Dodabetta, Vindhyachal
(d) Dhaulagiri, Vindhyachal, Dodabetta, Kailash

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Siwaliks are:
(a) to the north of Himadri
(b) foothills of Himalayan ranges
(c) in Meghalaya
(d) the plateau between Pamirs and Myanmar

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Palghat joins which of the following states?
(a) Sikkim and West Bengal
(b) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(c) Kerala and Tamil Nadu
(d) Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim

Ans-C ✔

Qns : ——————- forms the western boundary of the Indian sub-continent.
(a) Aravalli
(b) Pirpanjal
(c) Karakoram
(d) Hindukush

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which one of the following is the junction point of the Eastern Ghats and Western Ghats?
(a) Javadi Hills
(b) Anaimalai Hills
(c) Nilgiri Hills
(d) Shevaroy Hills

Ans-C ✔

Qns : The highest peak of the Himalayas in India is in: [CDS 2004]
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kashmir
(c) Sikkim
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Where exactly is Aksai Chin?
(a) Near Leh
(b) The north-east corner of Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Along the Zaskar mountains
(d) South of the Siachen Glacier

Ans-B ✔

Qns : Nanda Devi peak forms a part of:
(a) Assam Himalayas
(b) Kumaon Himalayas
(c) Nepal Himalayas
(d) Punjab Himalayas

Ans-B ✔

Qns : What is the name of the highest summit of the Nilgiri Hills?
(a) Coonoor-betta
(b) Anaimudi
(c) Doda-betta
(d) Vellangiri

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Where are Shevaroy Hills located?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans-D ✔

Qns : In which State is the Guru Shikhar Peak located?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The hill range that separates the state of Manipur from the state of Nagaland is known as:
(a) Arakan hills
(b) Patkai hills
(c) Barail hills
(d) Manipu

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Which one of the following does NOT lie in Maharashtra?
(a) Balaghat Range
(b) Harishchandra Range
(c) Mandav Hills
(d) Satmala Hills

Ans-C ✔

Qns : Amritsar and Shimla are almost on the same latitude, but their climate difference is due
(a) the difference in their altitudes
(b) their distance from the sea
(c) snowfall in Shimla
(d) pollution in Amritsar

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The length of India’s coastline is about:
(a) 5900 km
(b) 6100 km
(c) 7000 km
(d) 7,500 km

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which State has the largest coastline in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans-A ✔

Qns : The Karakoram Highway connects which of the following pairs of countries?
(a) India-Nepal
(b) India-China
(c) India-Pakistan
(d) China-Pakistan

Ans-D ✔

Qns : Which of the following latitudes passes through India?
(a) Equator
(b) Arctic Circle
(c) Tropic of Capricorn
(d) Tropic of Cancer

Ans-D ✔
[su_button url=”https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pe1xKm5jYJk2564wJ6p74_qebFXv2Cjn” target=”blank” style=”glass” background=”#0997bb” size=”2″]Download PDF HERE [/su_button]
[su_button url=”https://wifi-study.in/geography-multiple-choice-questions-pdf-hindi/” target=”blank” style=”glass” background=”#bb0913″ size=”5″]Click Here to Read in Hindi[/su_button]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Site Rencontre Gratuit Angers

Next Story

World General knowledge Question PDF Set – 5

Latest from Blog