History Multiple choice questions PDF SET-13

7 mins read

History Multiple choice questions PDF

Welcome to Digital Odisha ,Here we provide history multiple choice questions which help to your all odisha competitive exam , like railway , ntpc, ossc, chsl,otet exam. 

History Multiple choice questions PDF

Q: The Rigvedic God Varuna was
A) Harbinger of peace
B) Destoyer of foes
C) Guardian of the cosmic order
D) God of prosperity

Ans-C ✔

Q: Which one of the following rulers of Magadha was the contemporary of Alexander, the great
A) Mahapadamnanda
B) Dhanananda
C) Sukalp
D) Chandragupta Maurya

Ans-B ✔

Q: Who had founded the first women’s university in india?
A) Rani Ahilya Devi
B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
C) Rani of Thomi
D) Dhondo Keshav Karve

Ans-D ✔

Q: Who was the founder of Nanda dynasty
A) Bimbisara
B) Ajatasatru
C) Mahapadmananda
D) Dhanananda

Ans-C ✔

Q: Rock cut architecture in Harappan culture context has been found at
A) Kalibangan
B) Dholavira
C) Kotdiji
D) Amri

Ans-B ✔

Q: The list of sixteen Mahajanapadas is available in
A) Mahabharat
B) Chhandogya Upanishad
C) Anguttar Nikaya
D) Samyukta Nikaya

Ans-C ✔

Q: The literal meaning of the word Arya is
A) Superior
B) Learned
C) Priest
D) Warrior

Ans-A ✔

Q: Who was the first Indian ruler who had territory outside India ?
A) Kanishka
B) Chandra Guptha Maurya
C) Huvishka
D) Ashoka

Ans-A ✔

Q: Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana in the republic of the
A) Mallas
B) Lichhavis
C) Sakyas
D) Palas

Ans-A ✔

Q: In Buddhism,what does Patimokkha stand for
A) A description of Mahayana Buddhism
B) A description of Hinayana Buddhism
C) The rules of the Sangha
D) The questions of king Menander

Ans-C ✔

Q: Which river has no mention in Rigaveda
A) Sindhu
B) Saraswati
C) Yamuna
D) Periyar

Ans-D ✔

Q: Lothal a site where dockyard of which of the following civilization were found
A) Indus Valley
B) Mesopotamian
C) Egyptian
D) Persian

Ans-A ✔

Q: Who was the last Mughal Emperor of India?
A) Akbar II
B) Bahadur Shah II
C) Alamgir II
D) Shah Alam II

Ans-B ✔

Q: Who was the man to attend the Imperial Durbar in 1877 dressed in hand-spun Khadi and was one of the founders of the Poona Sarvajanik Sabha in 1807?
A) M.G.Ranade
B) S.N. Banerjee
C) Ganesh Vasudev Joshi
D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Ans-C ✔

Q: Two popular Assemblies of the Vedic period were
A) Sabha and Mahasabha
B) Mahasabha and Ganasabha
C) Sabha and samiti
D) Ur and Kula

Ans-C ✔

Q: Which one of the following Indus Civilization site gives evidence of a dockyard
A) Harappa
B) Lothal
C) Mohenjodaro
D) Rakhigarhi

Ans-B ✔

Q: Nawab Siraj -ud-daulah of Bengal was defeated by the English in the battle of Plassey, mainly
A) because the English Forces were much stronger than those of the Nawab
B) because of Clive’s conspiracy with the Nawab’s Commander-in-Chief Mir Jafar and rich bankers of Bengal
C) because of Siraj-ud-Daulah’s retirement from the battlefield
D) because of the capture of a band of frenchmen under the Nawab’s service by the English

Ans-B ✔

Q: Jivaka, the royal physician of Rajgrih, was the son of the Ganika named as
A) Salavati
B) Ramaniya
C) Basantsena
D) Amrapali

Ans-A ✔

Q: Ashtadhyayi was written by
A) Ved vysa
B) Panini
C) Shukadeva
D) Balmiki

Ans-B ✔

Q: Name the clan Buddha belonged to
A) Gnathrika
B) Maurya
C) Sakya
D) Kuru

Ans-C ✔

Q: The philosophy propounded in the Upanishads is known as
A) Advaita
B) Vedanta
C) Yoga
D) Samkhya

Ans-B ✔

Q: The rockcut temples of Mahabalipuram were built were built under the patronage of the
A) Chola Kings
B) Pallava Kings
C) Pandya Kings
D) Satavahana Kings

Ans-B ✔

Q: Which one of the following began with the Dandi March ?
A) Civil disobedience Movement
B) Quit India Movement
C) Non-Cooperation Movement
D) Home rule Movement

Ans-A ✔

Q: Which of the following battles marked the real beginning of the Mughal Empire in India?
A) Battle of Talikota
B) Battle of Haldighati
C) First Battle of Panipat
D) Second Battle of Panipat

Ans-D ✔

Q: Among the following who is given the credit of carrying Jainism in south India
A) Sudharmana
B) Indrabhuti
C) Bhadrabahu
D) Sthulabhadra

Ans-C ✔

Q: Which one of the following propounded that ‘ destiny determines everything, man is powerless’
A) Jains
B) Buddhists
C) Ajivakas
D) Mimansakas

Ans-C ✔

Q: By whom the first republic of the world was established in Vaishali
A) Maurya
B) Nand
C) Gupta
D) Lichhavi

Ans-D ✔

Q. Where was the seat of the first Republic of the world in 6th century BC
A) Athens
B) Vaishali
C) Sparta
D) Pataliputra

Ans-B ✔

Q: Which revenue system among the following is also known as the bandobast system?
A) Dahsala
B) Nasaq
C) Kankut
D) Zabti

Ans-D ✔

Q: The battle of Mahabharata is believed to have been foughts at Kurukshetra for
A) 14 days
B) 16 days
C) 18 days
D) 20 days

Ans-C ✔

Q: The slogan in National emblem ” Satyameva Jayate” has been taken from the following scripture.
A) The Bhagavadgita
B) The Mundaga Upanishat
C) The Ramayana
D) The Chandogya Upanishath

Ans-B ✔

Q: Which was the first capital of Magadha
A) pataliputra
B) Vaishali
C) Girivarja
D) Champa

Ans-C ✔

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog