History Multiple Choice Questions PDF SET- 14

7 mins read

History Multiple Choice Questions PDF SET- 14

Qns. Who was the governor-general during the Revolt of 1857?
A. Lord Canning
B. Lord Irwin
C. Lord Lytton
D. Lord Willington

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Who was the founder of the Kanva dynasty?
A. Suserman
B. Vishnusarma
C. Vassudeva
D. Vasumitra

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Where has the world’s largest monolithic statue of Buddha been installed?
A. Bamiyan
B. Hyderabad
C. Kandy
D. Lhasa

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Ajivika sect was founded by
A. Upali
B. Makkhli Gosala
C. Anand
D. Raghulabhadra

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Cotton for textile was first cultivated in
A. Egypt
B. Mesopotamia
C. Central America
D. India

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency and to declare Delhi as the capital of his empire?
A. Balban
B. Aram Shah
C. Nasiruddin Mahmud
D. IIitutmish

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Who led the Maratha forces in the Third Battle of Panipat?
A. Vishwas Rao
B. Shivaji
C. Sadashiv Rao Bhau
D. Nana Phadnavis

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The real name of Sabarmati Ashram –
A. Finiks Farm
B. Dandi Ashram
C. Gandhi Ashram
D. Satyagraha Ashram

Ans-D ✔

Qns. India-Napolean was:
A. Chandra Gupta I
B. Samudra Gupta
C. Skanda Gupta
D. Chandra Gupta

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Mrs. Annie Besant leader of the Theosophical Society of India was
A. An American Lady
B. An English Lady
C. A European Lady
D. An Irish Lady

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Who repaired the Grand Trunk Road from Calcutta to Delhi?
A. Lord Dufferin
B. Lord Auckland
C. Sir Charles Metcalfe
D. Lord Canning

Ans-B ✔

Qns.When Subhash Chandra Bose resigned as the President of INC, who was appointed in his place?
A. Abul Kalam Azad
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Rajagopalachari
D. Pattabhi Sitaramiah

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Who introduced ’Chehra’ and ’Daag’ as a major Military reform?
A. Iltumish
B. Balban
C. Razia Sultan
D. Alauddin Khilji

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Who founded the Indian National Congress?
A. O. Hume
B. Sardar Patel
C. Subhash Chandra Bose
D. W.C. Bannerjee

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The earliest Lingodbhavamurti of Siva has been found at which one of the below mentioned sites?
A. Gudimallam
B. Khoh
C. Kanchi
D. Bhojpur

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which Mughal emperor took the title of Alamgir?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shah Jahan
D. Aurangzeb

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was
A. Bhojpuri
B. Magadhi
C. Pali
D. Sanskrit

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Kailasha temple of Ellora was built by?
A. Krishna I
B. Krishna II
C. Ramakrishna I
D. Ramakrishna II

Ans-A ✔

Qns. When NonCooperation movement was withdrawn?
A. 12 February 1922
B. 13 April 1919
C. 5 March 1931
D. 3 February 1928

Ans-A ✔

Qns. By which of the following Acts, the British for the first time introduced the system of indirect election in India?
A. 1892
B. 1867
C. 1861
D. 1909

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which of the following signs was etched on the right leg of Rishabhnath Tirthankar?
A. Cow
B. Bull
C. Elephant
D. Tiger

Ans-B ✔

Qns. In which language are the ’Pandukeshwar copper plates’ written?
A. Prakrit
B. Pali
C. Sanskrit
D. Armike

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Kalinga was situated between?
A. Godavari & Krishna
B. Mahanadi & Godavari
C. Mahanadi & Krishna
D. Krishna & Kaveri

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Which of the following act of India ensured the partition of India?
A. Government of India Act, 1909
B. Government of India Act, 1919
C. Government of India Act, 1935
D. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The Battle of Buxar fought between
A. The English, the Nawab of Bengal and the French
B. Mir Kasim, the Nawab of Bengal, Nawab of Oudh and Shah Alam II, The Mughal Emperor
C. Akbar II, the Nawab of Bengal and Nawab of Oudh
D. Akbar II, the Nawab of Bengal and the Marathas

Ans-B ✔

195. Which of the following newspaper was started by Annie Besant?
A. The Hindu
B. Indian Express
C. The Times of India
D. New India

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Brahma Samaj mainly insisted upon
A. Abolition of sati
B. Abolition of child marriage
C. Monotheism
D. Reintroduction of converted Hindus

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Who was associated with the newspaper, Mooknayak?
A. B. R. Ambedkar
B. Jyotiba Phule
C. M. N. Roy
D. Annie Besant

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Mahavira was born in the royal family of the –
A. Sakyas
B. Licchavis
C. Kshatriyas
D. Satavahanas

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Emperor Shah Jahan died in
A. 1667 AD
B. 1666 AD
C. 1658 AD
D. 1659 AD

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Safdarjung tomb was build by –
A. Shauja-ud-Daula
B. Humayun
C. Muhammad-binTughlaq
D. Aurangzeb

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Who was the Delhi Sultan to impose Jizya even on the Brahmins?
A. Balban
B. Firoz Tughluq
C. Ala-ud-din Khilji
D. Muhammad Tughluq

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Which unfortunate event took place in the year 1919?
A. Subsidiary Alliance
B. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
C. Partition of Bengal
D. Gandhi’s Assassination

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Who wrote Tughlaqnama?
A. Abu Nasr Utbi
B. Amir Khusrau
C. Abul Fazl
D. Hasan Nizami

Ans-B ✔

Qns. After Hastinapur was swept away by floods the Pandavas shifted
their capital to
A. Kausambi
B. Ahichchhatra
C. Indraprastha
D. Kurukshetra

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The important site of Harappa was excavated by
A. R.D. Banerjee
B. John Marshal
C. D.R. Sahni
D. R.S. Sharma

Ans-C ✔

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog