Important Tribe in the world mcq pdf download

Important Tribe in the world mcq pdf download

785. The first bird is believed to have appeared on the surface of the Earth
(A) 300 million years ago
(B) 200 million years ago
(C) 150 million years ago
(D) 100 million years ago
Ans: (C)


786. Which of the following is considered to be the most recent?
(A) Heidelberg humans
(B) Cro-Magnon humans
(C) Pilt magnon humans
(D) Neanderthal humans
Ans: (B)


787. ‘Transhumance’ refers to
(A) Migration of animals in ranches
(B) Human migration in search of Job
(C) Seasonal movement of people and their herds from valley to mountain and vice-versa
(D) Migration of nomads
Ans: (C)


788. The most common areas of nomadic herding are
(A) Hot humid regions
(B) Cold humid regions
(C) Rainy areas
(D) Dry areas
Ans: (D)


789. Which racial group has the largest number of members?
(A) Negroid (B) Mongoloid
(C) Australoid (D) Caucasoid
Ans: (D)


790. Which continent is known as ‘the Cradle of Mankind’?
(A) Asia
(B) Africa
(C) Europe
(D) South America
Ans: (B)


791. The native African tribe ‘Pygmies’ are found in which of the following river basins?
(A) Niger
(B) Congo
(C) Nile
(D) Zambezi
Ans: (B)


792. The original home of the Gypsies was
(A) Egypt (B) Russia
(C) India (D) Persia
Ans: (C)


793. In which of the following regions are Pygmies found?
(A) Sahara
(B) Kalahari
(C) Equatorial forest
(D) Pampas
Ans: (C)


794. Pigmies are inhabitants of
(A) Africa
(B) Asia
(C) Australia
(D) South America
Ans: (A)


795. Which one of the following is not pastoral nomads?
(A) Pygmies (B) Kazaks
(C) Masai (D) Lapps
Ans: (A)


796. Among the four house types shown below, which one represents the house type of the Pygmies?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
Ans: (A)


797. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(A) Eskimo – Canada
(B) Oraon – Japan
(C) Lapps – India
(D) Gonds – Africa
Ans: (A)


798. Within biological communities, some species are important in determining the ability of a large number of other species to persist in the community. Such species are called
(A) Keystone species
(B) Allopatric species
(C) Sympatric species
(D) Threatened species
Ans: (A)


799. Eskimos are inhabitants of
(A) Canada (B) Mongolia
(C) Malaya (D) Sri Lanka
Ans: (A)


800. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(A) Eskimo – Amazon Basin
(B) Pigmy – Irawadi Basin
(C) Bundu – Sahara
(D) Bushman – Kalahari
Ans: (D)


801. In which dense tropical forest do the Semang tribe live?
(A) Amezononia (B) Indonesia
(C) Malaysia (D) Congo
Ans: (C)


802. The major island, where Eskimos live, is
(A) New Guinea (B) Hawaii
(C) Greenland (D) Iceland
Ans: (C)


803. ‘Zulu’ is a tribe associated with
(A) New Zealand (B) South Africa
(C) Zimbabwe (D) Mexico
Ans: (B)


804. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Berber – Morocco
(B) Inuits – Canada
(C) Semangs – Indonesia
(D) Veddas – Sri Lanka
Ans: (C)


805. Which region of the World, would you associate with ‘Bushman’?
(A) East Africa
(B) Sahara Desert
(C) New Zealand
(D) Kalahari
Ans: (D)


806. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Ainu – Japan
(B) Bushman – Union of South Africa
(C) Maasai – Kenya
(D) Papuans – New Guinea
Ans: (B)


807. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Central Asia – Alpine
(B) Congo basin – Negrito
(C) Kalahari – Bushman
(D) Scandinavia – Nordic
Ans: (B)


808. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(A) Hemites – Uganda
(B) Semites – Malaysia
(C) Sakai – Sudan
(D) Bushman – Botswana
Ans: (D)


809. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Maori – New Zealand
(B) Maasai – Zambia
(C) Mayas – Guatemala
(D) Bushman – Kalahari
Ans: (B)


810. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Kyrgyz – Central Asia
(B) Maasai – Western Africa
(C) Red Indians – North America
(D) Eskimos – Greenland
Ans: (B)


811. The Inuit people are not found in
(A) Alaska
(B) Greenland
(C) Canada
(D) Sweden
Ans: (B)


812. Which one of the following was part of the erstwhile Soviet Union over which Kurdish population is spread?
(A) Armenia
(B) Azerbaijan
(C) Georgia
(D) Turkmenistan
Ans: (A)


813. Which of the following region is famous for ‘Lapps’ Tribe?
(A) Alaska
(B) Scandinavia
(C) Greenland
(D) Iceland
Ans: (B)


814. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Fulani – West Africa
(B) Bantu – Sahara
(C) Maasai – East Africa
(D) Nuba – Sudan
Ans: (B)


815. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I (Tribe)
(a) Khirghiz (b) Bushman
(c) Ainu (d) Bedouin List-II (Area)
1. Japan 2. Arab
3. Central Asia 4. Kalahari Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 1 4 2 (B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 1 2 (D) 1 2 3 4
Ans: (C)


816. To which of the following racial groups the natives of North America belong?
(A) Austric (B) Caucasoid
(C) Mongoloid (D) Negroid
Ans: (C)


817. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I (Means in polar areas)
(a) Kayak (b) Inuit
(c) Umiak (d) Sledge List-II (Function)
1. Boat for transport
2. Dog pulled vehicle
3. Narrow hunting boat
4. Snow house Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2 (B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 1 2 3 4 (D) 4 3 2 1
Ans: (A)


818. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I (Tribe)
(a) Eskimo
(b) Maasai
(c) Bedouins
(d) Bushman List-II (Country)
1. Botswana
2. Saudi Arabia
3. Canada
4. Kenya Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 3 4 2 1 (D) 2 4 1 3
Ans: (C)


819. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I (Tribe)
(a) Bushman
(b) Bedouins
(c) Pigmies
(d) Maasai List-II (Country)
1. Congo
2. Namibia
3. Saudi Arabia
4. Kenya Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 2 3 1 4 (D) 4 3 1 2
Ans: (C)

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Important Soil in the world mcq pdf download

Next Story

Important Languages in the world mcq pdf

Latest from Blog