Indian Cities Located on the Bank of Rivers gk mcq pdf

Indian Cities Located on the Bank of Rivers gk mcq pdf

464. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Gorakhpur – Rapti
(B) Ludhiana – Ravi
(C) Jabalpur – Narmada
(D) Surat – Tapti
Ans: (B)


465. Leh is located on the
(A) Right bank of River Jhelum
(B) Left bank of River Jhelum
(C) Right bank of River Indus
(Sindhu)
(D) Left bank of River Indus
(Sindhu)
Ans: (C)


466. Which one of the following cities is not located on the bank of river Ganga?
(A) Fatehpur (B) Bhagalpur
(C) Uttarkashi (D) Kanpur
Ans: (C)


467. The largest city located on the bank of river Ganga is
(A) Varanasi (B) Patna
(C) Kanpur (D) Allahabad
Ans: (C)


468. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Kota – Chambal
(B) Bhubaneswar – Mahanadi
(C) Jabalpur – Narmada
(D) Surat – Tapti
Ans: (B)


469. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Ahmedabad – Sabarmati
(B) Hyderabad – Krishna
(C) Kota – Chambal
(D) Nasik – Godavari
Ans: (B)


470. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Ahmedabad – Sabarmati
(B) Lucknow – Gomati
(C) Bhubaneswar – Mahanadi
(D) Ujjain – Shipra
Ans: (C)


471. Which one of the following is not located along Mandakini river?
(A) Gaurikund (B) Rambara
(C) Govindghat (D) Gupta Kashi
Ans: (C)


472. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I (Town)
(a) Betul (b) Jagdalpur
(c) Jabalpur (d) Ujjain List-II (River nearby)
1. Indravati 2. Narmada
3. Shipra 4. Tapti Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 2 3 (B) 4 1 2 3
(C) 4 1 3 2 (D) 1 4 3 2
Ans: (B)


473. Ujjain is located
(A) On the bank of River Chambal
(B) On the bank of River Kshipra
(C) On the bank of River Godavari
(D) On the bank of River Narmada
Ans: (B)


474. Match the following.
(a) Cuttack 1. Godavari
(b) Ludhiana 2. Kshipra
(c) Nashik 3. Mahanadi
(d) Ujjain 4. Satluj Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2 (B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 4 1 3 2 (D) 1 2 3 4
Ans: (A)

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

india important rivers related gk mcq pdf download

Next Story

Indian Waterfalls and Lakes related gk mcq pdf

Latest from Blog