Indian Soil Related All Geography MCQ PDF

Indian Soil Related All Geography MCQ PDF

Welcome to Digital Odisha, Here we provide a geography multiple choice questions which help to your all odisha competitive exam Indian Soil Related all Geography mcq pdf.

Indian Soil Geography MCQ PDF 

Qns. The formation of laterite soil is mainly due to:
(a) weathering
(b) erosion
(c) leaching
(d) deposition

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Soil can best be conserved on the hills by which of the cultivating methods?
(a) Strip cropping
(b) Crop rotation
(c) Contour ploughing
(d) Terracing

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Which of the following is not a tropical type of soil?
(a) Red soil
(b) Desert soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Brown soil

Ans-D ✔

Qns. What do you understand by the word regur ?
(a) Black soil found in the Deccan
(b) Grey-brown soil found in Russia
(c) Red, colour sticky soil, found in the Amazon area
(d) Black soil found in northern Argentina

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which of the following soils is most suitable for cultivation of cereals?
(a) Alluvial soils
(b) Red soils
(c) Laterite soils
(d) None of these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which of the following types of soils have a marked capacity to retain water?
(a) Desert soil
(b) Laterite soil
(c) Red soil
(d) Regur soil

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Under which climatic conditions do the laterite soils develop ?
(a) Wet tropical Climate
(b) Hot and dry Climate
(c) Cold temperature Climate
(d) Mediterranean type of Climate

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The soil formed by the deposition of silt brought by rivers is :
(a) alluvial soil
(b) red soil
(c) black soil
(d) pod soil

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which of the following soils is very hard to cultivate? [Railways 1994]
(a) Alluvial
(b) Black
(c) Red
(d) Sandy

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The soil which is a mixture of sand, clay and silt is known as:
(a) loamy soil
(b) sandy soil
(c) clayey soil
(d) desert soil

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which of the following soils is best suited for cotton?
(a) Regur
(b) Alluvial
(c) Red
(d) Clayey

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Peaty soil is found in :
(a) Kerala
(b) Kashmir
(c) Assam
(d) Gujarat

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which of the following is the most important factor in soil formation?
(a) Relief
(b) Climate
(c) Natural vegetation
(d) Rock cover

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Winter rains in North and North-West India are generally associated with the phenomenon of:
(a) retreating monsoon
(b) temperate cyclones
(c) local thunderstorms
(d) shift in jet stream movement

Ans-C ✔

Qns. ‘Sal’ is a very important tree of:
(a) Tropical dry deciduous forest
(b) Tropical rain forest
(c) Thorn forest
(d) Alpine forest

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Forest policy of govt. aims to bring what percentage of total area, under forest?
(a) 33%
(b) 25%
(c) 22%
(d) 27%

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Riparian forest is found:
(a) along the banks of rivers and other wetland
(b) the tarai region, on the foot hills of Himalayas
(c) on the foot hills of Eastern slope of Western Ghats
(d) on the foot hills of Eastern slope of Eastern Ghats

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Most of the floods in the lowlands of N. India, the Bihar plateau and Orissa are associated with:
(a) easterly depression
(b) orographic rainfall
(c) South-West Monsoon
(d) Thunderstorm

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The state which has attained the dubious distinction of being topper in the list with the highest encroachment of forest land:
(a) Bihar
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The most important commercial forests of India are:
(a) tropical evergreen
(b) tropical deciduous
(c) coniferous
(d) mangrove

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Flood-prone area: North Bihar Plain
(b) Drought-prone area: Kalahandi district of Orissa
(c) Seismic zone: Himalayan region
(d) Landslide zone: Chhotanaqpur plateau

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The wet hill forest are found in the:
(a) Aravallis
(b) Mahadev Hills
(c) Nilgiris
(d) Satpura Hills

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Among the following places, the average annual rainfall is highest at :
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Shillong
(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Teak : Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Deodar : Madhya Pradesh
(c) Sandalwood : Kerala
(d) Sundari : West Bengal

Ans-C ✔

Qns. The nature of the winter rainfall in north western India is :
(a) convectional
(b) orographic
(c) monsoonal
(d) cyclonic

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Which of the following functions performed by a forest help most in controlling drought?
(a) forests act as water sheds
(b) forests bring rainfall in monsoon
(c) forests lower the temperature of the environment
(d) forests prevent soil erosion

Ans-B ✔

Qns. In which of the following cities of India the diurnal range of temperature is maximum?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata

Ans-A ✔

Qns. In which season is the frequency of tropical cyclones in the Bay of Bengal maximum?

(a) During monsoon
(b) After summer
(c) During winter
(d) During autumn

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The north-western India receives substantial rainfall during winter months because of:
(a) south-west monsoons
(b) retreating monsoons
(c) north-east monsoons
(d) westerly disturbances

Ans-D ✔

Qns. In which of the following states, retreating monsoon has more effect?
(a) Orissa
(b) West Bengal
(c) Punjab
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Which one of the following states receives the highest rainfall during winter months?
(a) Punjab
(b) Kerala
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The premonsoon mango showers occur predominantly in
(a) West Bengal and Assam
(b) Deccan Plateau
(c) Gujarat and Maharashtra
(d) Kerala and Karnataka

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The place which experiences minimum and maximum temperature of – 28.3°C and 15°C respectively is:
(a) Srinagar
(b) Shimla
(c) Kullu
(d) Leh

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The climate of India is:
(a) tropical climate
(b) sub-tropical climate
(c) savanna type of climate
(d) subtropical monsoon

Ans-D ✔

Qns. ‘Natural Vegetation’ refers to:
(a) a plant community that has been left undisturbed over a long time
(b) plant species which live and grow together
(c) a protected area created by using contour bunding
(d) all of the above

Ans-A ✔

Qns. What do you mean by ‘reserved forest’ ?
(a) Reserved for local use
(b) Reserved for commercial exploitation
(c) Reserved for hunting
(d) Reserved for growing medicinal herbs

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Moist tropical evergreen forests are found in:
(a) the Shillong plateau
(b) the Siwaliks
(c) the Deccan plateau
(d) southern India

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which of the following is not a species of tropical moist deciduous forests?
(a) Mahagony
(b) Sal
(c) Shisham
(d) Teak

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Rainfall from the south-west monsoon reaches:
(a) Lahauland Spiti
(b) Ladakh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Delta region of Mahanadi

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The retreating monsoon withdraws from the:
(a) west coast to the east coast
(b) north to the south
(c) north-east India to the west coast
(d) north-west India to Bengal

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Which of the following is recognised as a season by the meteorological department of India ?
(a) Cold weather
(b) Hot weather
(c) Retreating monsoon
(d) North-eastern monsoon

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Which one of the following places ranks second among the coldest places in the world?
(a) Dras (Jammu and Kashmir)
(b) Kullu (Himachal Pradesh)
(c) Manali (Himachal Pradesh)
(d) Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh)

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which of the following factors does not have influence on the Indian climate?
(a) Presence of Indian Ocean
(b) Nearness to equator
(c) Monsoons
(d) Ocean currents

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Which of the following is incorrectly matched ?
(a) Aandhi – Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kalbaisakhi – West Bengal
(c) Loo – North – west India
(d) Mango-showers – Orissa

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Which one of the following cities never experiences vertical rays of the sun during noon?
(a) Chennai
(b) Mangalore
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Orissa often face natural disasters due to:

(a) cyclones
(b) earthquakes
(c) landslides
(d) tornadoes

Ans-A ✔

Qns. At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December?
(a) Pune
(b) Leh
(c) Kolkata
(d) Kanyakumari

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Amritsar and Shimla have the same latitude yet Shimla is cooler than Amritsar because it:
(a) lies north of Amritsar
(b) comes under the influence of cold winds
(c) is at a higher elevation
(d) receives a lot of snow

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Most of India’s rainfall is:
(a) cyclonic
(b) convectional
(c) elusive
(d) orographic

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which region in India receives substantial rain during the winter month of January ?
(a) Kerala coast
(b) Central India
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan

Ans-C ✔

Qns. Xerophytic vegetation is characteristic feature of:
(a) Chhotanagpur plateau
(b) Khasi hills
(c) Eastern Ghats
(d) Kuchchh

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Of the floating iceberg in the sea, the portion remaining above the sea level is :
(a) 1/10th
(b) 1/9th
(c) 1/6th
(d) 1/5th

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which one of the following is not essentially a species of the Himalaya vegetation?
(a) Juniper
(b) Mahogany
(c) Silver fir
(d) Spruce

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Which one of the following pairs of cities have the largest annual average rain difference as compared to the other three pairs?
(a) Jabalpur and Nagpur
(b) Mumbai and Pune
(c) Kolkata and Bhubaneshwar
(d) Guwahati and Shillong

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Which one of the following types of forest covers the maximum area in India?
(a) Tropical rain forest
(b) Tropical moist deciduous forest
(c) Tropical dry deciduous forest
(d) Tropical dry evergreen forest

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Among the following, which State has highest level of literacy?
(a) Mizoram
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Punjab

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which one of the following states has the largest forest area to its total land area?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which one of the following is a global biodiversity hotspot in India?
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Western Himalayas
(c) Eastern Ghats
(d) Northern Himalayas

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which one among the following types of forests exhibits highest bio-diversity ?
(a) Dry deciduous forest
(b) Tropical rain forest
(c) Moist deciduous forest
(d) Mangrove forest

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Among the following places, which one receives comparatively lowest average monsoon rainfall from June to September?
(a) Eastern Uttar Pradesh
(b) Southern West Bengal
(c) Punjab
(d) Western Uttar Pradesh

Ans-D ✔

Qns. At which one of the following places is the monkey called Lion-tailed macaque naturally found?
(a) Shivaliks
(b) Pachmarhi
(c) Nallamalai hills
(d) Nilgiris

Ans-D ✔

Qns. Among the following states, in which one is the percentage of forest area to total geographical area the highest?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand

Ans-A ✔

Qns. The western coast of India receive very high rainfall in summer mainly due to
(a) Tropical location
(b) Nearness to sea
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Himalayas

Ans-C ✔

Qns. In India the State with the largest area under very dense forests is
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Orissa

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Which one of the following is not a site for ‘in-situ’ method of conservation of flora?
(a) Biosphere Reserve
(b) Botanical Garden
(c) National Park
(d) Wildlife Sanctuary

Ans-B ✔

Qns. Which city has the longest day in the month of June?
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Bangalore

Ans-B ✔

Qns. In May-June each year, the monsoon winds approach the southern tip of India from:
(a) northly direction
(b) north-easterly direction
(c) north-westerly direction
(d) south-westerly direction

Ans-D ✔

Qns. The rains along the western coast of India are:
(a) cyclonic
(b) convectional
(c) orographic
(d) monsoonal

Ans-B ✔

Qns. The driest place in India is :
(a) Leh
(b) Barmer
(c) Jaisalmer
(d) Bikaner

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Indian monsoon is marked by seasonal shift caused by:
(a) differential heating of land and sea
(b) cold winds of Central Asia
(c) great uniformity of temperature
(d) None of these

Ans-A ✔

Qns. Rainfall in India is not associated with:
(a) orography
(b) convection
(c) cyclones
(d) anticyclones

Ans-D ✔
PDF ଡାଉନଲୋଡ଼ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ 5 ଷ୍ଟାର ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ 
[su_button url=”https://drive.google.com/open?id=1v_jnmbPcVdpo9buTdav3IjqcW6vFmA-i” target=”blank” style=”bubbles” background=”#f74364″ size=”5″]DOWNLOAD PDF HERE[/su_button]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

General knowledge mcq PDF || SET – 12

Next Story

General knowledge mcq questions PDF SET- 13

Latest from Blog