Mughal Administration related mcq pdf

Mughal Administration related mcq pdf

510. Who among the following was appointed as a physician in the Mughal service?
(A) Bernier (B) Coreri
(C) Manucci (D) Tavernier
Ans: (C)


511. In Mughal era Duty of Mir Bakshi was
(A) Charged tax from farmers
(B) Maintaining accounts of income and expenses
(C) Justice
(D) Supervisions of land revenue officials
Ans: (D)


512. Which of the following was the head of the army in Mughal period?
(A) Shane-e-Peel (B) Mir Bakshi
(C) Wazir (D) Sawahenigar
Ans: (B)


513. What was ‘district’ known as during the Mughal administration?
(A) Ahar (B) Vishyas
(C) Suba (D) Sarkar
Ans: (D)


514. In medieval India, Mansabdari system was introduced mainly for
(A) Making recruitment to the army
(B) Facilitating revenue collection
(C) Ensuring religious harmony
(D) Effecting clean administration
Ans: (D)


515. In the Mughal administration ‘Muhtasib’ was
(A) Military Officer
(B) Head of Foreign Affairs
(C) An Officer-in-Charge of public morals
(D) Officer of Correspondence Department
Ans: (C)


516. What was the principal source of State Income in Mughal India?
(A) Booty
(B) Escheat
(C) Land Revenue
(D) Tax
Ans: (C)


517. Which one of the following is not true about the Mughal Mansabdari System?
(A) There were 33 divisions
(B) They got conditional or Mashut rank
(C) Their ‘Sawar’ rank could exceed the ‘Zat’ rank
(D) All civil and military officers were given mansabs
Ans: (C)


518. The Mughal Emperor who prohibited the use of tobacco was
(A) Akbar (B) Babur
(C) Jahangir (D) Aurangzeb
Ans: (C)


519. In Mughal administrative vocabulary ‘Maal’ represents
(A) Land Revenue
(B) Selarried
(C) Allowance
(D) None of the above
Ans: (A)


520. Who among the following rulers issued some coins with figures of Rama and Sita and Devanagari legend ‘Rama-Siya’?
(A) Bhoja
(B) Siddharaja Jayasimha
(C) Zain-ul-Abidin
(D) Akbar
Ans: (D)


521. ‘Madad-i-Mash’ indicates in Mughal administration
(A) Toll Tax
(B) Revenue freeland granted to learned person
(C) Pension provided to military officials
(D) Cultivation Tax
Ans: (B)


522. The meaning of word Bantai during Medieval period was
(A) Religious Tax
(B) System of calculating revenue
(C) Wealth tax
(D) Property tax
Ans: (B)


523. During the Mughal rule, in complete the copper coin was known as
(A) Rupee (B) Dam
(C) Tanka (D) Shamsi
Ans: (B)


524. Read the statements 1 and 2 below and choose the correct answer from the codes given below.
1. Not all the mansabdars were military officers.
2. Those who held high civil posts under the Mughals were also mansabdars and were graded accordingly. Code
(A) Both 1 and 2 are false
(B) Both 1 and 2 are true
(C) 1 is true, while 2 is false
(D) 1 is false, while 2 is true
Ans: (B)


525. Assertion (A): The Mansabdari system was existing during the Mughal period. Reason (R): Mansabdars were selected on the basis of qualification.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
(R) is the correct explanation of
(A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (C)


526. Consider the following statements. Ahadis were those troopers who
1. offered their services singly
2. did not attach themselves to any chief
3. had the emperor as their immediate colonel
4. attached themselves to Mirzas Of these statements.
(A) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 2 and 3 are correct
(D) 1 and 4 are correct
Ans: (B)


527. Consider the following statements about Mughal Mansabdari and select the correct answer by using code below.
1. ‘Zat’ and ‘Mansab’ designation were granted.
2. Mansabdars were hereditarily officials.
3. There were three classes of Mansabdars.
4. Their salary was paid by Diwan Office. Code
(A) Four statements are true
(B) Four statements are false
(C) Only 1, 2 and 3 are true
(D) Only 1 and 3 are true
Ans: (D)

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Aurangzeb related mcq short questions pdf

Next Story

Mughal Music and Paintings mcq short question pdf

Latest from Blog