General science multiple choice questions Test no – 7 PDF

10 mins read

General science multiple choice questions Test no – 7 PDF

Welcome to digital odisha, Here we discuss some science multiple choice questions whic help to your all odisha and government competitive exam. if you want daily update subscribe this website . 

Science multiple gk for Odisha Exam

301. Leukemia is a disease of the
(a) Nervous system
(b) Excessive production of white blood cells
(c) Skin
(d) Respiration

Ans-B

302. Nights are cooler in the deserts because
(a) Sand radiates heat slowly as compared to the earth
(b) Sand radiates heat more quickly as compared to the earth
(c) The sky is generally clear
(d) The sky is generally cloudy

Ans-B

303. Paediatrics means the
(a) Care of children in sickness
(b) Care of pregnant women
(c) Care of feet
(d) Care of ear, nose and throat

Ans-A

304. The atomic weight of uranium is
(a) 237
(b) 238
(c) 226
(d) 242

Ans-B

305. The disease ‘Elephantiasis’ is caused by the
(a) Anopheles mosquito
(b) Culex mosquito
(c) House fly
(d) Tsetse fly

Ans-B

306. The number of electrons in the outermost orbit of oxygen atom is
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 8

Ans-B

307. The major constituent of air is
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Carbon dioxide

Ans-B

308. The instrument used for measuring electric current is called the
(a) Electrometer
(b) Ammeter
(c) Galvanometer
(d) Spectrometer

Ans-B

309. At a certain place a magnet makes 30 oscillations/min. At another place where the magnetic field is double, its time period will be
(a) 4 sec
(b) 2 sec
(c) 0.5 sec
(d) √ sec

Ans-C

311. The metal which is found in a free state is
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Aluminium
(d) Zinc

Ans-B

312. Scurvy can be prevented by the intake of vitamin
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B `
(d) K

Ans-B


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog