Science multiple choice questions PDF set-11

6 mins read

Science multiple choice questions PDF

The position of an element in the Periodic Table is determined by its __________ number?
A. Electron
B. Proton
C. Neutron
D. Positron

Ans-B ✔

The planet which is easily visible from the Earth is?
A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Mars
D. Jupiter

Ans-B ✔

The Great Spot is on the planet __________?
A. Saturn
B. Venus
C. Mars
D. Jupiter

Ans-d ✔

1 light year =?
A. 9.5 × 106 km
B. 9.5 × 109 km
C. 9.5 × 1012 km
D. 9.5 × 1018 km

The bodyguard of the Earth is __________ that save the Earth from many Comets and Asteroids.
A. Mars
B. Saturn
C. Uranus
D. Jupiter

Ans-D ✔

The planets visible to us without using a telescope are __________?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Ans-C ✔

According to Big Bang Theory, the Universe began about __________ billion years ago.
A. 10 – 20
B. 20 – 30
C. 30 – 40
D. 40 – 50

Ans-A ✔

Biosensor is used to measure?
A. Blood glucose level
B. The body pH value
C. Amount of hemoglobin
D. Salinity in Urine

Ans-A ✔

Einstein’s famous equation which states that mass and energy are interchangeable is?
A. E = mc2
B. E = cm2
C. M = ec2
D. M = ce2

Ans-A ✔

What is Dry Ice?
A. Solid Oxygen
B. Solid Carbon Dioxide
C. Solid Hydrogen
D. Solid Nitrogen

Ans-B ✔

Digestion of food is completed in the __________?
A. small intestine
B. large intestine
C. stomach
D. Liver

Ans-A ✔

Carrot is good source of Vitamin _______?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D

Ans-A ✔

For proper formation of teeth, __________ is essential?
A. iodine
B. copper
C. fluorine
D. iron

Ans-C ✔

Deficiency of __________ causes loss of appetite and poor growth?
A. zinc
B. iodine
C. copper
D. iron

Ans-A ✔

Meteorology is the study of?
A. Seasons
B. Atmosphere
C. Air and sounds
D. Winds and clouds

Ans-B ✔

The Carbon Dioxide in the atmosphere, by volume, is_______?
A. 0.039%
B. 3.9%
C. 13%
D. 30%

Ans-A ✔

Diamond is an allotropic form of_______?
A. Carbon
B. Hydrogen
C. Nitrogen
D. Silicon

Ans-AB ✔

The SI unit of Heat is________?
A. watt
B. Volt
C. Joule
D. Newton

Ans-C ✔

The good sources of Vitamin-A are?
A. green leafy vegetables
B. seeds
C. fresh vegetables and fruits
D. sea foods

Ans-A ✔

The good sources of Vitamin-B Complex are?
A. green leafy vegetables
B. seeds
C. fresh vegetables and fruits
D. sea foods

Ans-B ✔

The good sources of Vitamin-C are________?
A. green leafy vegetables
B. seeds
C. fresh vegetables and fruits
D. sea foods

Ans-C ✔

The good sources of iodine are_______?
A. green leafy vegetables
B. seeds
C. fresh vegetables and fruits
D. sea foods

Ans-D ✔

The gas, commonly known as “laughing gas”, is
A. Carbon Dioxide
B. Sulfur Dioxide
C. Nitrous Oxide
D. Sodium Oxide

Ans-C ✔

The source of oxygen in photosynthesis is
A. water
B. salts
C. minerals
D. glucose

Ans-A ✔

The instrument used to measure wind speed is?
A. Anemometer
B. Barometer
C. Hydrometer
D. Hygrometer

Ans-A ✔

The natural fats and oils are composed of_________?
A. Carbon, Hydrogen and Oxygen
B. Carbon, Hydrogen and Nitrogen
C. Carbon, Oxygen and Nitrogen
D. Hydrogen, Oxygen and Nitrogen

Ans-A ✔

The energy value of food is measured in_______?
A. Joule
B. Calories
C. Tesla
D. Proteins

Ans-B ✔

Wind energy is the __________ energy.
A. Potential
B. Transverse
C. Kinetic
D. Mechanical

Ans-C ✔

Who is considered the founder of meteorology?
A. Aristotle
B. Plato
C. Einstein
D. Newton

Ans-A ✔

Water covers __________ of the Earth’s surface?
A. 61%
B. 67%
C. 71%
D. 76%

Ans-C ✔

In general, wind speed of 10 –13 kph caused_______?
A. minor or no damage
B. considerable damage
C. severe damage
D. extreme damage

Ans-A ✔

Acid rain is mainly caused by emissions of __________ in the atmosphere?
A. Sulfur Dioxide and Potassium Nitrate
B. Sulfur and Charcoal
C. Nitrogen Oxide and Potassium Nitrate
D. Sulfur Dioxide and Nitrogen Oxide

Ans-D ✔

About 50% of the Earth’s crust, including the waters on the Earth and atmosphere, is?
A. Oxygen
B. Cabon Dioxide
C. Silicon
D. Clay

Ans-A ✔

The fourth state of matter is?
A. Water
B. Salts
C. Vapours
D. Plasma

Ans-D ✔

The device used to convert Alternate Current into Direct Current is called?
A. Anemometer
B. Battery
C. Galvanometer
D. rectifier

Ans-D ✔

In night, when photosynthesis is stopped, plants__________?
A. take in Carbon Dioxide
B. take in Oxygen
C. give off Carbon Dioxide
D. give off Oxygen

Ans-C ✔

__________ are called the powerhouses of the cell?
A. Mitochondria
B. Vesicles
C. Lungs
D.Liver

Ans-A ✔

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog