World General knowledge MCQ Quiz SET -7

World General knowledge MCQ Quiz SET -7

Welcome to digital odisha here we provide some world general knowledge mcq quiz which help to your all competitive exam. so read the post carefully.

World General knowledge MCQ Quiz 

What is “Shinkansen” in Japan?
A. Shopping Mall
B. Bullet Train
C. Temple
D. A mountain

Ans-B ✔

What is “Sorbonne” in Paris?
A. Presidential Palace
B. University
C. Art Gallery
D. Drama Theater

Ans-B ✔

Mostly bank notes in the world are made of what?
A. Cotton
B. Paper
C. Cellulose
D. Wood

Ans-A ✔

Which gulf is NOT located at the Northern end of the Red Sea?
A. Suez
B. Gulf of Alaska
C. Aden
D. Aqaba

Ans-C ✔

What is the official language of the tiny nation between France and Spain?
A. French
B. Spanish
C. Portuguese
D. Catalan

Ans-D ✔

Which country officially left the European Union on 31st January, 2020 ?
A. Ireland
B. Scotland
C. Germany
D. UK

Ans-D ✔

“Maritime” is a security agency of which country?
A. China
B. France
C. Germany
D. Pakistan

Ans-D ✔

Which country is called the “Land of Rabbits”?
A. China
B. Spain
C. Philippines
D. Australia

Ans-B ✔

Which of them is the most common Human Phobia?
A. Fear of spiders
B. Fear of getting old
C. Fear of death
D. Fear of ghosts

Ans-A ✔

Which country has NO capital in the world?
A. Papua New Guinea
B. Nauru
C. Vatican City
D. None of them

Ans-B ✔

The Pyramids of Sun and Moon are in which country?
A. Japan
B. Egypt
C. Mexico
D. Brazil

Ans-C ✔

Which Indian Leader was shot by Nathuram Vinayak Godse on 30 January 1948 ?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawharlal Nehru
C. Indira Gandi
D. Rahul Gandhi

Ans-A ✔

Russo-Japanese war was fought during _________ ?
A. 1903-1905
B. 1902-1903
C. 1901-1902
D. 1904-1905

Ans-D ✔

In which year Bolshevik Revolution came ____________ ?
A. 1911
B. 1912
C. 1913
D. 1917

Ans-D ✔

League of Nations was founded in which year ____________ ?
A. 1920
B. 1921
C. 1933
D. 1939

Ans-A ✔

Battle of Gallipoli resulted in the victory of __________ ?
A. Turkey
B. Allied Powers
C. Ottomans
D. England

Ans-A ✔

Who was the emperor of Japan during second World War __________?
A. Chiang Kai Shek
B. Taisho
C. Sin Ke Qiang
D. Hirohito

Ans-D✔

England fought second world war under the leadership of _________?
A. Winston Churchill
B. Roosevelt
C. Mountbatten
D. Clement Attlee

Ans-A ✔

From which country Indonesia got independence in August 17, 1945?
A. Purtugal
B. Spain
C. Holland
D. Britain

Ans-C ✔

Who laid the foundation of British Colonialism in India ____________ ?
A. Warren Hastings
B. Robert Clive
C. George Barlow
D. Lord Dufferin

Ans-B ✔

Napoleon invaded Egypt in _________ ?
A. 1798
B. 1800
C. 1805
D. 1810

Ans-A ✔

What does PUBG stands for _____?
A. Player Unknown Battle Grand
B. PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
C. Player Unknown Battle Global
D. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Council of Westphalia was by nature a _________ ?
A. Strategic alliance
B. International treaty
C. Peace treaty
D. Defence treaty

Ans-C ✔

Peace treaty of Council of Westphalia was signed in _________ ?
A. 1647
B. 1648
C. 1650
D. None of these

Ans-B ✔

Good Friday agreement which is related to Northern Ireland was signed in________?
A. 1998
B. 1973
C. 1992
D. none

Ans-A ✔

Name of World’s Largest Twin Engine Jet?
A. Boeing 777X
B. Boeing 737 max
C. Boeing 999X
D. None of these

Ans-A ✔

The Arctic Council is a high-level intergovernmental forum that addresses issues faced by the Arctic governments consists of_______ members?
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. none

Ans-C ✔

“Tadawal” is the stock Exchange Market of which country?
A. Jordan
B. Qatar
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Bahrain

Ans-C ✔

The headquarter of World Economic forum is situated in which city?
A. Davos
B. Zurich
C. Cologny
D. None of these

Ans-C ✔

World Economic Forum was founded in which year?
A. January 1971
B. December 1981
C. February 1991
D. None of these

Ans-A ✔

Transparency International was founded in which year?
A. 1987
B. 1990
C. 1993
D. None of these

Ans-C ✔

A kind of war such is “Guerrilla” a word of Spanish its meaning is__________?
A. Little war
B. Hidden war
C. Regular war
D. none

Ans-A ✔

Alma Atta was the Capital of __________upto 1997?
A. Tajikistan
B. Turkmenistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. None of these

Ans-A ✔

During colonial era British policies towards colonies were mostly___________?
A. Harsh
B. Flexible
C. soft
D. moderate

Ans-C ✔

Amazon rain-forest spans over how many countries?
A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. none

Ans-B ✔

CNBC is a_________?
A. UAE Channel
B. British Channel
C. Russian Channel
D. American Channel

Ans-D ✔

The Second longest river in Africa is___________?
A. The Nile
B. The Congo
C. The Zambezi
D. The Yukon

Ans-B ✔

Battle of Actium was a decisive war fought between __________ ?
A. Roman Republic and Octavian
B. Mark Antony and Octavian
C. Caesar and Pompey
D. Saprtacus and Pompey

Ans-A ✔

The Third Battle of Panipat was fought between ?
A. Ahmad Shah Abdali and Marathas
B. Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
C. Akbar and Lal Singh
D. Ahmed Shah and Balaji Baji Rao

Ans-A ✔

The Second battle of Panipat was fought between ?
A. Hem Chandra Vikramaditya and Akbar
B. Akbar and Lal Singh
C. Ahmed Shah and Balaji Baji Rao
D. Tamerlane and Behlol Lodi

Ans-A ✔

The First battle of panipat was fought between __________ ?
A. Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
B. Akbar and Lal Singh
C. Ahmed Shah and Balaji Baji Rao
D. Tamerlane and Behlol Lodi

Ans-A ✔

Sultan Suleiman the Magnificent ruled from ___________ ?
A. 1520 to 1566
B. 1525 to 1570
C. 1630 to 1665
D. 1640 to 1680

Ans-A ✔
[su_posts template=”templates/list-loop.php” posts_per_page=”20″ order=”desc”]
[su_button url=”https://odishasarkariexam.in/odia-world-general-knowledge-questions/” target=”blank” style=”stroked” background=”#f3131d” size=”5″]DOWNLOAD PDF HERE [/su_button]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Geography multiple choice questions PDF PART -6

Next Story

Geography multiple choice questions PDF Part -7

Latest from Blog