World General knowledge Question PDF Set – 5

World General knowledge Question PDF Set – 5

Welcome to Digital Odisha, here we provide some world general knowledge questions which help to your all competitive exam. which help to your all odisha competitive exam so read the post carefully. and download its pdf. 

World General knowledge Question PDF

‘Latakia’ is the seaport of_________?
A. Syria
B. jorden
C. Libya
D. Egypt

Ans-A ✔

When is the World Pulses Day observed,across the World?
A. Feb 8
B. Feb 9
C. Feb 10
D. Feb 11

Ans-C ✔

Leonardo Da Vinci was an________Polymath of the Renaissance?
A. English
B. Chinese
C. Italian
D. French

Ans-C ✔

Who made the first animated film?
A. Stane Lee
B. Walt
C. Disney
D. J.Stuart Blackton

Ans-D ✔

Which was first Country to grow Cocoa?
. Brazil
B. Finland
C. Japan
D. Mexico

Ans-B ✔

The Capital of the Lebanon is___________?
A. Jorden
B. Beirut
C. Tyre
D. Sidon

Ans-B ✔

Hoover Dam is located in which country ?
A. UK
B. UA
C. USA
D. Sweden

Ans-C ✔

What is length of the albert canal ?
A. 80.5 mile
B. 84 mile
C. 86 mile
D. None

Ans-A ✔

When did Albert canal opened for shipping ?
A. 1935
B. 1939
C. 1941
D. 1940

Ans-B ✔

The capital of the Panama is _______?
A. Oslo
B. Abuja
C. Panama city
D. Muscat

Ans-C ✔

What is the Capital of Jordan?
A. Rome
B. Paris
C. Amman
D. Asmara

Ans-C ✔

According Researchers from South China Agricultural University, Which animal has been identified as potential link for novel Coronavirus spread?
A. Pangolins
B. civets
C. bat
D. None of these

Ans-A ✔

Which country fought on both sides during World War II?
A. Japan
B. Italy
C. Poland
D. Austria

Ans-B ✔

Stephen Hawking graduated from university of_________?
A. Oxford
B. Cambridge
C. Columbia
D. Technology

Ans-B ✔

” Port of Fujairah” is the seaport of _____________ ?
A. Iraq
B. Iran
C. Syria
D. UAE

Ans-D ✔

“Port Zayed ” is the seaport of __________ ?
A. Indonesia
B. Yamen
C. Jordan
D. UAE

Ans-D ✔

” Barrow Haven” is the seaport of ___________ ?
A. UK
B. Turkey
C. Italy
D. USA

Ans-A ✔

“Port of Barrow” is the seaport of ___________ ?
A. USA
B. Australia
C. UK
D. Canada

Ans-C ✔

Which is the international country code of USA ?
A. +1
B. +2
C. +31
D. +41

Ans-A ✔

Which is the national flower of Sweden ?
A. Linnaea Borealis
B. Edelweiss
C. Jasmine
D. Plum Blossom

Ans-A ✔

The Russian Revolution Took Place In The Year________?
A. 1917
B. 1914
C. 1912
D. 1910

Ans-A ✔

Which country in the world has large population of Vegetarians?
A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Indonesia

Ans-B ✔

Where is is headquarter of American intelligence agency CIA?
A. California
B. Washington DC
C. Virginia
D. Chicago

Ans-C ✔

How many bones are in human Eyes?
A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Seven

Ans-D ✔

Highest National Award of bravery in the Police Service of Pakistan is__________?
A. Allama Iqbal Police Medal
B. Imtyaz Police Medal
C. Haider Police Medal
D. Quaid-i-Azam Police Medal

Ans-D ✔

Which country is third largest contributor to UN after USA and China?
A. China
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Germany

Ans-B ✔

Zakat system was introduced in Pakistan in________?
A. 1990
B. 1967
C. 1980
D. 1998

Ans-C ✔

What was the old name of Quetta ?
A. Karatshi
B. Shalamar
C. Shalkot
D. Quetta

Ans-C ✔

Capital of Belgium is_________?
A. Brussels
B. La pez
C. Paris
D. Ottawa

Ans-A ✔

Capital of Bulgaria is__________?
A. Sofia
B. Norway
C. Ottawa
D. Yaonde

Ans-A ✔

Capital of Bangladesh is_________?
A. Minsk
B. Manama
C. Dhaka
D. Karachi

Ans-C ✔

Capital of Pakistan is_________?
A. Lahore
B. Islamabad
C. Kabul
D. Karachi

Ans-B ✔

Capital of Algeria is__________?
A. Vienna
B. Algiers
C. Annaba
D. Oran

Ans-B ✔

The Capital of Albania is__________?
A. Luanda
B. Tirana
C. Vienna
D. Baku

Ans-B ✔

Som is the currency of what country ?
A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Uzbekistan
D. Azerbaijan

Ans-C ✔

Bakhtar is the news agency of what country ?
A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Uzbekistan
D. Afghanistan

Ans-D ✔

Atom was a name given by ____________ ?
A. Democritus
B. Bohr
C. Rutherford
D. Archimedes

Ans-A ✔

About how many taste buds does the average human tongue have?
A. 5000
B. 10000
C. 12000
D. 3000

Ans-B ✔

The first mobile phone was created In___________?
A. 1970
B. 1973
C. 1980
D. 1983

Ans-B ✔

Google is an_________multinational technology company?
A. American
B. Indian
C. Italian
D. German

Ans-A ✔

Google was founded by how many people?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Ans-B ✔

Electric motor was invented by __________ ?
A. Michael Faraday
B. Oliver Evans
C. Thomas Edison
D. Horace Day

Ans-A ✔

Who was ‘Father Of Chemical Warfare’ _________?
A. Fritz Haber
B Ernest Rutherford
C. William Ramsay
D. Louis Pasteur

Ans-A ✔

Shakespeare is known mostly for his _________ ?
A. Poetry
B. An autobiography
C. A diary
D. Plays

Ans-D ✔

Which is the national flower of Sri Lanka ?
A. Edelweiss
B. Water Lily
C. Rose
D. Golden Rose

Ans-B ✔

Which kind of alcohol is russia notoriously known for?
A. Brandi
B. Whisky
C. Vodka
D. Rum

Ans-C ✔

What is the national dish of France?
A. Pot au feu
B. Pad Thai
C. Pelmeni
D. French cuisine

Ans-A ✔

The first English Dictionary was compiled by _________ ?
A. Isaac Walton
B. Samuel Johnson
C. Samuel Butler
D. Sir Thomas Browne

Ans-B ✔

Which is the world’s largest solar telescope that recently captures its first image of the Sun in January 2020?
A. Gran Telescopio Canarias
B. Hobby-Eberly Telescope
C. GREGOR, Teide Observatory
D. Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope

Ans-D ✔
[su_button url=”https://odiagk.in/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/general-knowledge-questions-digital-odisha_compressed.pdf” target=”blank” style=”glass” background=”#bb0913″ size=”5″]DOWNLOAD PDF HERE [/su_button]
[su_button url=”https://odishasarkariexam.in/odia-world-general-knowledge-quiz-test/” target=”blank” style=”glass” background=”#3209bb” size=”5″]Click Here to Read in odia [/su_button]

Digital Odisha Provide Here imporant quiz for all competitive exam. if You prepairing for any competitive exam this portal help for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Geography short questions PDF SET-5

Next Story

General knowledge multiple choice questions Set-6

Latest from Blog